KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

завод автомобильных моторов

English translation: automotive engine plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завод автомобильных моторов
English translation:automotive engine plant
Entered by: zmejka

00:06 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: завод автомобильных моторов
ужель as simple as 'car motor plant'?
zmejka
automotive engine plant
Explanation:
automotive engines - that is how I would render автомобильные моторы
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8automotive engine plant
Irene Chernenko
5 +3automotive engine plantmarfus
5auto engine works / plant
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
automotive engine plant


Explanation:
automotive engines - that is how I would render автомобильные моторы


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: aren't you quick Irene
3 mins
  -> he he he, I'm up watching the hostage thingy

agree  GaryG
4 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 mins

agree  RuthYang
9 mins
  -> Thanks, all.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
47 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you, thank you, thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automotive engine plant


Explanation:
to include both cars and trucks/lorries

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto engine works / plant


Explanation:
*
(I would go for 'works')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408