KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

газовые электроагрегаты с полной утилизацией выхлопных газов

English translation: gas-fueled co-generators with full heat recovery from exhaust, lubricant oil, and coolant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:газовые электроагрегаты с полной утилизацией выхлопных газов
English translation:gas-fueled co-generators with full heat recovery from exhaust, lubricant oil, and coolant
Entered by: zmejka

05:58 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: газовые электроагрегаты с полной утилизацией выхлопных газов
-
zmejka
many options. if you have a good idea of the hardaware in question, you'll pick the right one
Explanation:
Low emission power generators used in hybrid electric vehicles may well be your case

gas turbine and exhaust heat recovery systems

Manufacture of small turbine generators. Includes examples of capturing heat from generating power to supply hot water or steam

look here for more options:

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:3QW4Vf60JR4C:dmoz.org/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alrighty then:

gas-fueled co-generators with full heat recovery from exhaust, lubricant oil, and coolant

i\'m sure this will do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-generators = тэц, т.е. дающие эл/энергию и тепло
don\'t say another word
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5___
Vanda
3many options. if you have a good idea of the hardaware in question, you'll pick the right onemarfus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
many options. if you have a good idea of the hardaware in question, you'll pick the right one


Explanation:
Low emission power generators used in hybrid electric vehicles may well be your case

gas turbine and exhaust heat recovery systems

Manufacture of small turbine generators. Includes examples of capturing heat from generating power to supply hot water or steam

look here for more options:

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:3QW4Vf60JR4C:dmoz.org/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alrighty then:

gas-fueled co-generators with full heat recovery from exhaust, lubricant oil, and coolant

i\'m sure this will do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-generators = тэц, т.е. дающие эл/энергию и тепло
don\'t say another word

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
thank you very much!! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
___


Explanation:
mini cogeneration plant operating with gas-fired reciprocating engine generators in combination with heat recovery boiler (HRB) utilising waste heat from exhaust gases, lube oil and main duct cooling liquid

Если это рекламный текст, то лучше бы покороче написать (кстати, между "утилизацией" и "выхлопных" пропущено "тепла"):

mini cogeneration plant built with gas engine generators and HRB utilising waste heat from exhaust gases, lube oil and cooling liquid

Вместо mini cogeneration plant можно перевести mini combined heat power plant

Речь идет о газопоршневых двигателях, а не о газовых турбинах, поскольку у турбин нет "охлаждающей жидкости…"

Что-то похожее описано, например, на сайте
http://www.oceta.on.ca/profiles/admic/admic_tech.html



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179