KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Самарские оконные конструкции

English translation: дайте транслит, а в скобках Samara Window Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Самарские оконные конструкции
English translation:дайте транслит, а в скобках Samara Window Company
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

06:11 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Самарские оконные конструкции
вообще, это название компании. как полагаете -- транслитерировать? или перевести? и если перевести, то как правильно? Samara Window Construction company?.. как-то неуклюже (вспомнился прикол, когда BBC кто-то расшифровал как Big British Company)...

(речь об окнах ПВХ, тематика текста - автомоб. пром.)
zmejka
дайте транслит, а в скобках Samara Window Company
Explanation:
так, я думаю, будет правильно.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3дайте транслит, а в скобках Samara Window Company
Michael Tovbin
5Samara Window DesignsClive Wilshin
4Samara Window Manufacturing CompanyxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дайте транслит, а в скобках Samara Window Company


Explanation:
так, я думаю, будет правильно.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
19 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samara Window Designs


Explanation:
Michael is right, you could give the transliteration and then the translation in brackets. I prefer this translation marginally over Michael's as being more literal. On Google I found, e.g. Boston Window Designs, Vinyl Window Designs Ltd., Window Designs by Gail, Enjo Custom Window Designs, and many more companies with 'window designs' in their name. In view of this, I would boldly dispense with the transliteration unless you are feeling particularly cautious.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Samara Window Manufacturing Company


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619