KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

производство было реорганизовано...

English translation: the factory was spun off as a separate company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производство было реорганизовано в компанию
English translation:the factory was spun off as a separate company
Entered by: zmejka

09:16 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: производство было реорганизовано...
В 1968 году было создано отдельное производство коробок передач, которое в марте 1982 года было реорганизовано в «Завод коробок передач»

вроде, всё понятно, но как пытаюсь перевести, так теряю напрочь смысл - мне непонятно, из чего оно было реорганизовано...
zmejka
the factory was spun off as a separate company
Explanation:
Previously it was a subdivision of a company.

"spun off" might be a bit too business-speak, depending on the audience, so you could say "reorganized into"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprint, for example, spun off its lucrative wireless unit as Sprint PCS, and AT&T recently created a tracking stock for its wireless services.
(http://news.com.com/2100-1033-246829.html?legacy=cnet)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks for your help, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the factory was spun off as a separate company
David Knowles
4 +3was restructured into/reregistered as
Michael Tovbin
5см ниже
ttagir
4as follows:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the factory was spun off as a separate company


Explanation:
Previously it was a subdivision of a company.

"spun off" might be a bit too business-speak, depending on the audience, so you could say "reorganized into"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 09:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprint, for example, spun off its lucrative wireless unit as Sprint PCS, and AT&T recently created a tracking stock for its wireless services.
(http://news.com.com/2100-1033-246829.html?legacy=cnet)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
thanks for your help, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: I like this. :)
12 mins
  -> inspiration pays off occasionally!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: me too
9 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: first - just 'transmission works division' then, from 1985 it was reorganized/became functioning as a transmission plant; NOT a company (there were NO companies in the USSR
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Понятно...

In 1968 a separate line for production of transmission units (gear-boxes) was created. In March, 1982, it was reorginazed into the plant "Zavod korobok peredach" (gear-box production plant).

Если я все правильно понял :-) Правда, не очень понятно, что же было не понято ранее :-)
yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was restructured into/reregistered as


Explanation:
производство осталось, только было преобразовано в новую оргформу

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: restructured into... sound like an unnatural phrasal verb to me...
8 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: restructured as
8 hrs

agree  RuthYang: or "reincorporated as"
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as follows:


Explanation:
In 1968, a separate manufacturing of transmissions was initiated which, in March of 1982, was reorganized into “Transmission factory/plant.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 15:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-organized?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619