KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дочернее унитарное предприятие

English translation: wholly owned subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дочернее унитарное предприятие
English translation:wholly owned subsidiary
Entered by: zmejka

09:21 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дочернее унитарное предприятие
на базе "Завода коробок передач" было создано дочернее унитарное предприятие ГП ОМП им. П.П.Баранова
zmejka
unitary is wrong
Explanation:
unitary as previously explained is a company (or more frequently, a group of companies) to which the unitary accounting system is applied. Normally it is a group of companies working so closely together that their accounts cannot be separated and are therefore maintained unitarily (together).

Унитарной в российском праве называют компанию, которая не является собственником переданных ей средств производства.

Я бы сказал - wholly owned subsidiary
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thank you soooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subsidiary unitary enterprisemarfus
4 +4unitary is wrong
Michael Tovbin
5 +2state-owned subsidiary
Remedios
4subsidiary company
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary company


Explanation:
Don't know how you might translate унитарный. "under independent management" possibly, but I could have got hold of the wrong end of the stick again!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidiary unitary enterprise


Explanation:
i hate breaking it to you, but that's standard language for ru>en handling of such stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m pretty sure MTovbin\'s explanation is right but on all formal occasions and in quite a few int\'l glossaries \'unitary\' largely prevails [which doesn\'t necessary imply we should stick to it]

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think MTovbin's wholly owned says it in a way which sounds a hell of a lot more natural - as you say marfuso me old mucker, the glossaries are not always to be regarded as the ultimate arbiter of usage
9 hrs
  -> i completely share all of your points dude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unitary is wrong


Explanation:
unitary as previously explained is a company (or more frequently, a group of companies) to which the unitary accounting system is applied. Normally it is a group of companies working so closely together that their accounts cannot be separated and are therefore maintained unitarily (together).

Унитарной в российском праве называют компанию, которая не является собственником переданных ей средств производства.

Я бы сказал - wholly owned subsidiary

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
thank you soooo much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: spot on!
7 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  marfus: unitary is rather stupid than wrong; i only wish the usage followed common sense
10 hrs

agree  RuthYang: "wholly owned subsidiary" is perfect
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state-owned subsidiary


Explanation:
Я в очередной раз против unitary, и за то, чтобы подчеркнуть, что это по определению государственное предприятие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report Finder Service Key Note Courier and Express Services May ...
... The courier and express industry includes Parcelforce, the **state-owned subsidiary** of the Post Office, which competes commercially in the open market with the ...
www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/kn60010.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот об УП:

Статья 113. Унитарное предприятие

1. Унитарным предприятием признается коммерческая организация, не наделенная правом собственности на закрепленное за ней собственником имущество. Имущество унитарного предприятия является неделимым и не может быть распределено по вкладам (долям, паям), в том числе между работниками предприятия.

Устав унитарного предприятия должен содержать помимо сведений, указанных в пункте 2 статьи 52 настоящего Кодекса, сведения о предмете и целях деятельности предприятия, а также о размере уставного фонда предприятия, порядке и источниках его формирования.

**В форме унитарных предприятий могут быть созданы только государственные и муниципальные предприятия.**

2. Имущество государственного или муниципального унитарного предприятия находится соответственно в государственной или муниципальной собственности и принадлежит такому предприятию на праве хозяйственного ведения или оперативного управления.

**3. Фирменное наименование унитарного предприятия должно содержать указание на собственника его имущества. **

4. Органом унитарного предприятия является руководитель, который назначается собственником либо уполномоченным собственником органом и им подотчетен.

5. Унитарное предприятие отвечает по своим обязательствам всем принадлежащим ему имуществом.

Унитарное предприятие не несет ответственности по обязательствам собственника его имущества.

6. Правовое положение государственных и муниципальных унитарных предприятий определяется настоящим Кодексом и законом о государственных и муниципальных унитарных предприятиях.
[http://hipp.spb.ru/gk/gk4c.htm#113].

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxInterpreter: Рита, Вам уже впору начинать писать рус-анг юр словарь
10 hrs
  -> Вряд ли впору... :-) Спасибо!