KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ГП ОМП

English translation: Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГП ОМП (Омское моторостроительное предприятие)
English translation:Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov
Entered by: zmejka

09:23 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ГП ОМП
ГП ОМП им. П.П.Баранова

ГП = государственное предприятие, понятно, ОМП = непонятно... расшифровку найти не смогла

(текст - всё та же автомобильная промышленность)
zmejka
Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov
Explanation:
Омское моторостроительное предприятие

ГП «Омское моторостроительное предприятие им. П.И.Баранова» (ОМП им. П.И.Баранова). 644021, г. Омск-21, ул. Б. Хмельницкого, 283. Тел. (3812) 39-31-56. Факс (3812) 53-65-21.
http://www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/newoborud/rka/31.htm

Russia. The Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov.
www.saks-aviasalon.ru:8080/saks/ ing/uchastnik/index.jsp
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2P.I. Baranov Engine/Motor Building EnterpriseClive Wilshin
5Омское моторостроительное предприятие
Ira Parsons
5Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov
Natalie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov


Explanation:
Омское моторостроительное предприятие

ГП «Омское моторостроительное предприятие им. П.И.Баранова» (ОМП им. П.И.Баранова). 644021, г. Омск-21, ул. Б. Хмельницкого, 283. Тел. (3812) 39-31-56. Факс (3812) 53-65-21.
http://www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/newoborud/rka/31.htm

Russia. The Omsk motorbuild association named after PI Baranov.
www.saks-aviasalon.ru:8080/saks/ ing/uchastnik/index.jsp

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Омское моторостроительное предприятие


Explanation:
ГП “Омское моторостроительное предприятие им. П.И. Баранова
www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/newoborud/rka/rka3.htm

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
P.I. Baranov Engine/Motor Building Enterprise


Explanation:
This is the usual way of handling these 'named after' (Brit.; American usage is 'named for') tags in English. 'Motorbuild' is surely not English.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: You're right. "Motorbuild" doesn't sound right in English.
12 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day7 hrs