KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

"голые" окрашенные кузова

English translation: painted body shells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"голые" окрашенные кузова
English translation:painted body shells
Entered by: zmejka

04:26 Oct 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: "голые" окрашенные кузова
как это ещё можно перевести, кроме как вот это встреченное мною "bare" painted bodies?..

или это абсолютно адекватно?
zmejka
Painted (motor vehicle) body shells
Explanation:
Body shell seems to me to fit the case for the basc body with nothing fitted to it.

Ref. 1:
Motor Salvage Service Levels
... Motor Salvage Companies are also a good source for used parts. ... A minor point to
remember is that body shells have a value and most good salvage buyers ...

Ref. 2:
SI No. 184/1962: IMPOSITION OF DUTIES (NO. 127) (MISCELLANEOUS ...
... for " commercial vehicle bodies " of " commercial vehicle chassis, omnibus chassis,
body shells ... including the driver, omnibus body ... the driver, bodies for motor ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that's just what i needed! thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Painted (motor vehicle) body shells
Jack Doughty
4 +1unfitted painted (auto) bodies
Irene Chernenko
4Unassembled, painted car/auto bodiesxxxOleg Pashuk
4Painted pristine [auto] bodies
Montefiore
3stripped painted bodies
Jack Slep


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfitted painted (auto) bodies


Explanation:
As in not yet fitted with seats, wheel, intrument panel, etc.

I put "auto" in brackets as the phrase out of context sounds like preparations for an erotic native dance (or something).

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unassembled, painted car/auto bodies


Explanation:
Just a thought

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Painted (motor vehicle) body shells


Explanation:
Body shell seems to me to fit the case for the basc body with nothing fitted to it.

Ref. 1:
Motor Salvage Service Levels
... Motor Salvage Companies are also a good source for used parts. ... A minor point to
remember is that body shells have a value and most good salvage buyers ...

Ref. 2:
SI No. 184/1962: IMPOSITION OF DUTIES (NO. 127) (MISCELLANEOUS ...
... for " commercial vehicle bodies " of " commercial vehicle chassis, omnibus chassis,
body shells ... including the driver, omnibus body ... the driver, bodies for motor ...




    Reference: http://www.accident-assistance-online.co.uk/motsalserv.asp
    193.120.124.98/ZZSI184Y1962.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
that's just what i needed! thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
6 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs

agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Painted pristine [auto] bodies


Explanation:
I found this term used in application to cars (pristine):

1968 Plymouth Hurst Hemi Barracuda Super Stock
The absolute finest BO29 restoration in the country. No expense spared, no corners cut. This the premiere example of a completely uncut and unmolested car. Total restoration of this pristine unit, new Hemi engine with the finest internal components, machine work, and assembly possible. Vehicle's exterior is black with a black interior and has an automatic transmission.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripped painted bodies


Explanation:
It's difficult to say for sure without more text, but "stripped bodies" is a common expression here among custom car aficionados and others. See in Google under "stripped body". Example with pictures:
Baja Rebuild - April
Baja Rebuild Diary - April. Stripped body, Stripped body 2. Stripped
body 3, Front end with bull bar, but no body! Custom door panels ...
www.offroadvw.net/bajawes/wes/april.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently my American \"stripped body\" is equivalent to Jack D\'s British \"body shell.\"
See pictures in the below:
Restored 2CV Body Shell
... Restored 2CV Body Shell. The pictures below are off miscellaneous projects
to bring a sequence together for a overhauled body shell. ...
www.stevehill.co.uk/restoredbodyshell.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126