KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

завод порошковой металлургии

English translation: powder metallurgy plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завод порошковой металлургии
English translation:powder metallurgy plant
Entered by: zmejka

05:28 Oct 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: завод порошковой металлургии
текст про димитровградский завод порошковой металлургии

powder metalworks?.. мнэ...
zmejka
Powder Metallurgy Plant
Explanation:
Alford & Alford's Rus-En Scientific & Technical Dictionary gives 'powder metallurgy' for poroshkovaya metallurgiya.

29,000 hits on Google for 'powder metallurgy', but only 29 for 'powder metallurgy plant' plus 173 for 'powder metallurgy factory.' This compares to 21 for 'metal powder plant' and nine for 'metal powder factory.' It seems that both versions are possible. I personally prefer Oleg's version for the plant/factory, and 'powder metallurgy' for the branch of industry.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
thankyouverymuch! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Powder Metallurgy PlantClive Wilshin
4 +2Metal powder plantxxxOleg Pashuk
5powder metallurgy plant
Jack Slep


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metal powder plant


Explanation:
http://www.daido.co.jp/english/products/daidopro/metal/locat...

And many, many more links on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 06:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17,600 hits on Google for \"Metal powder\"
How much 29 hits are better than 21?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: This is at least as good as my version. See my remarks below!
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs
  -> thank you Dan

neutral  Jack Slep: There are also 6870 hits on powdered metal, but we're talking about how the plant is called. Your reference is Japanese,so I guess usage depends on the nationality of Zmejka's client.
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Powder Metallurgy Plant


Explanation:
Alford & Alford's Rus-En Scientific & Technical Dictionary gives 'powder metallurgy' for poroshkovaya metallurgiya.

29,000 hits on Google for 'powder metallurgy', but only 29 for 'powder metallurgy plant' plus 173 for 'powder metallurgy factory.' This compares to 21 for 'metal powder plant' and nine for 'metal powder factory.' It seems that both versions are possible. I personally prefer Oleg's version for the plant/factory, and 'powder metallurgy' for the branch of industry.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
thankyouverymuch! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

agree  rapid
19 mins

agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: Opps! Sorry Clive, somehow overlooked your reply! Mea culpa, Mea culpa!
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder metallurgy plant


Explanation:
Special Metals Corporation 1997 Annual report - page 6
... New Hartford, NY 358,000 Leased Melting & Finishing Plant Dunkirk, NY 98,000 Leased
Forging Plant Princeton, KY 70,000 Leased Powder Metallurgy Plant Ann Arbor ...
www.camelotproductions.com/annuals/smcx/page6.htm -

And 67 other hits for powder metallurgy plant in Google, Russian and non-Russian references.

I believe in the KISS principle, Keep It Simple, Stupid (no personal reference to you Zmejka!!). Just translated what it says (at least in this case!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Goggle, at least mine, there are 20 metal powder plants, 4 powder metal plant, 6 powdered metal plant, 67 powder metallurgical plant, and 164 powder metallurgical factory, a quick glance at which showed the \"factories\" to be Chinese (tho\' I did not look at all of them). I translated the journal Poroshkovaya Metallurgiya for years and powder metallurgy plant was the accepted terminology. That doesn\'t necessarily make it right, as the above variations indicate, but it does attest to its popular use.


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126