KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания

English translation: Srednevolzhskaya Transport Insurance Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания
English translation:Srednevolzhskaya Transport Insurance Company
Entered by: zmejka

06:17 Oct 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания
Middle-Volga Transport Insurance Company?
zmejka
Srednevolzhskaya Transport Insurance Company
Explanation:
Это имя собственное, потому предлагаю транслитерировать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 07:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное наименование:
ООО \"Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания\"

Если переводить все, то название может стать неузнаваемым.

И вообще, нужно посмотреть в уставе самоназвание на английском.
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
I think I'll go for the transliteration of "Средневолжская" in this case. But thanks, Clive, for your explanation... and Vadim, thank you for your comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Srednevolzhskaya Transport Insurance Company
Remedios
4 +4Central (Middle) Volga Insurance CompanyClive Wilshin
4 +1not for grading but for discussion
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Srednevolzhskaya Transport Insurance Company


Explanation:
Это имя собственное, потому предлагаю транслитерировать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 07:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное наименование:
ООО \"Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания\"

Если переводить все, то название может стать неузнаваемым.

И вообще, нужно посмотреть в уставе самоназвание на английском.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
I think I'll go for the transliteration of "Средневолжская" in this case. But thanks, Clive, for your explanation... and Vadim, thank you for your comment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Could add Middle Volga in brackets after Srednevolzhskaya if client might want it explained.
16 mins

agree  rapid: With Jack
25 mins

neutral  Clive Wilshin: I personally would translate in the case of a geographical term.
33 mins

agree  RuthYang
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Central (Middle) Volga Insurance Company


Explanation:
There is no reason not to translate in the case of a geographical term. If you are going to transliterate, you should transliterate the whole name (Srednevolzhskaya transportnaya strakhovaya kompaniya), not part of it. Otherwise what justification do you have for the feminine form? As a general rule, you should either transliterate the whole name or translate it: not mix the two. The result is an illogical and inelegant hybrid.

Much to my surprise, Middle Volga seems much more common than Central Volga, at least in terms of Google hits. Nevertheless, I prefer the latter by analogy with Central Asia and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 07:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similary (e.g.) Moskovskaya ulitsa OR Moscow Street but not Moskovskaya Street, Man?ge Square or Manezhnaya Ploshchad and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 07:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man?ge - the question mark is an e grave of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would render ООО \"Средневолжская транспортная страховая компания\" by silently dropping one of the \'companies\': Central Volga Transport Company Ltd.

Looking in the устав for the самоназвание in English is not usually possible, although a company website may have this information.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia Kletkina
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Kseniya.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: An elegant explanation
4 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
6 hrs

neutral  Vadim Khazin: see my comment below
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading but for discussion


Explanation:
to Clive Wilshin: You may be right this time but please do not generalize: with Russian proper adjectives you cannot always figure out the noun it derived from. Example: how will you translate, say, Мироновская улица? Its name may have derived either from a person whose last name was Миронов (or Миронова), from a nearby village named Мироновка (or Мироновское), or maybe from some ancient guy named Мирон. And other options are possible too. So, to be on the safe side, especially when you are not 100% sure about the origin, it is better to transliterate such names than to translate (or convert adjectives intio nouns). And even if you know for sure that, say, the street's name derived from Pushkin, would you write "Pushkin Street" both for улица Пушкина and Пушкинская улица?

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin
11 hrs
  -> thanks