KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

занятия по пожарно-техническому минимуму

English translation: fire safety training programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:fire (safety) training programs
English translation:fire safety training programs
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

16:58 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire safety regulations
Russian term or phrase: занятия по пожарно-техническому минимуму
По истечении определенного срока (не более одного года), установленного руководителем объекта, а также при изменении специфики работы рабочих и служащих предприятия проводится повторный инструктаж или организуются занятия по пожарно-техническому минимуму.

I am very tempted just to say 'fire drills' for the whole phrase, but would be interested to know others' opinion.
Clive Wilshin
approved fire training
Explanation:
технический м. essential technical qualifications (ORD)

I think it's more than a drill - it's a qualification (like CPR training in a hospital for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training that has to be carried out regularly (at least once a year) to remain valid.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Other answers are basically variations on this. The key word I think is 'training.' Also I think David's point that it is a qualification, not just a drill or practice is "well taken", as my former American boss used to say. So I've chosen this answer although the wording I've entered into the glossary is closer, say, to Dan's version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fire safety training
Libero_Lang_Lab
5approved fire training
David Knowles
4fire safety training programxxxInterpreter
4fire drill practicexxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved fire training


Explanation:
технический м. essential technical qualifications (ORD)

I think it's more than a drill - it's a qualification (like CPR training in a hospital for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training that has to be carried out regularly (at least once a year) to remain valid.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Other answers are basically variations on this. The key word I think is 'training.' Also I think David's point that it is a qualification, not just a drill or practice is "well taken", as my former American boss used to say. So I've chosen this answer although the wording I've entered into the glossary is closer, say, to Dan's version.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire safety training


Explanation:
At a couple of places that I've worked in the past we've had to undergo this kind of training - as I recall this is what we called it. As David says, it is more than just drills (which are basically knowing which doors to leave by and where to congregate in the case of a fire) - it is all about correct practice, use of fire extinguishers, when you can and can't use them etc etc


    Reference: http://www.fire-safety-training.co.uk
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
1 min

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins

agree  RuthYang
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire drill practice


Explanation:
Department 56 (Dept 56): Fire Drill Practice - ... order? Click Here, Fire Drill Practice Introduced: 2001 Item # 58968 These two firemen are practicing their skills in case of a fire. ...
http://www.gocollect.com/p/department-56-houses/christmas-in... ce-58968.asp search within this site


Sherri Koehnen Goehring - Fire Drill Practice at Sherri?s Luv-n ... - Fire Drill Practice at Luv-n-Hugs Day Care, Summary: June of 1999 received Writer's Digest 1998 National Self-Published Book Awards ...
http://www.luvnhugsbooks.com/FireDrill.html search within this site


Fire Drill Practice - Christmas: Department 56 Collectibles - ... - ... Acc. Department, Fire Drill Practice, Item Number: 58968 3.25 x 2 Inch Preparedness is essential to effective fire fighting. These ...
http://xmas-depot.com/christmas/58968.html search within this site


[Dsp_students] [Fwd: Fire Drill Practice] - [Dsp_students] [Fwd: Fire Drill Practice]. ... Previous message: [Dsp_students] Fire Drill Practice; Next message: [Dsp_students] Pressure Washing at GCATT; ...
https://www.ece.gatech.edu/pipermail/dsp_students/2002-May/0... search within this site


Fire Drill Practice - The Christmas Shop & Island Ga - ... Fire Drill Practice. Product Details, Stock #: 58968. Price: $ 25.00. Qty:
http://outerbankschristmas.safeshopper.com/25/1326.htm?390 search within this site




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire safety training program


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see Dan\'s answer -- sorry

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107