KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

под роспись

English translation: to be read and signed by the responsible persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с ознакомлением под роспись ответственных лиц
English translation:to be read and signed by the responsible persons
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

17:30 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire safety regulations
Russian term or phrase: под роспись
[Persons responsible for fire safety shall be appointed by order of the enterprise manager] с ознакомлением под роспись ответственных лиц.

Brain is slow getting into gear today...
Clive Wilshin
to be signed
Explanation:
What it actually means that those responsible persons should read this list with their names and sign that they know that they were made responsible for fire safety. This is a standard bureaucratic procedure in Russia. Под росись literally means that they are to sign. Ознакомление means that they have to read what they need to sign.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
I have changed my mind several times about this one. There is an almost 50-50 split between the answerers about who the 'otvetstvennyye litsa' are - those who are made responsible for fire safety, or 'key figures' (in Marfus' version) in the company hierarchy. The latter is of course a very common meaning of the phrase. There is, however, something very logical and persuasive about Ksenia's description of the process that makes me lean towards the former. And I've worked in institutions where we have had to read and sign memos asserting our responsibility for x y or z. Hope I've got this one right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to be signedxxxxeni
5 +6an explanationmarfus
4 +3attested by signature/signing
GaryG
3 +3signed by responsible persons
Jack Doughty
3against receipt
Larissa Boutrimova
3...countersigned by authorised officers?Olex


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signed by responsible persons


Explanation:
It's the ознакомление that would give me pause. "Familiarization" seems to be what it means here, so I think it is "a familiarization certificate signed by responsible persons".

(Ознакомление? reminds me of that song from "The King and I" - "Getting to know you, getting to know all about you...")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: acknowledged and signed
21 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps to continue on from Clive's sentence: "... which responsible persons will sign as having read."
1 hr
  -> Yes! That's a definite improvement on my suggestion.

agree  olganet
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...countersigned by authorised officers?


Explanation:
something like this?

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against receipt


Explanation:
or against acknowledgement

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an explanation


Explanation:
to make sure key personnel are fully aware of manager's appoinments, he has key personnel personally sign the CC copies of the notice/memo

[i've no clue whether such practice exists in the Engis-speaking world]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: \'English-\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:57:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i think both Xenia & you got it right
still i\'m fustrated about my sad fire engine story
i\'m crasy about fire engines, and so is my 4-yr-old

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Interesting! I've not come across the practice in the UK or US
2 mins
  -> i suspected that... thnx David

agree  xxxxeni
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  oldnick: should be Подпись (роспись being a way of decorating
2 hrs
  -> we're dealing with bureaucratic jargon of which not much is to be expected in terms of proper usage

agree  olganet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elaine Freeland: Absolutely. W/oldnik: роспись is colloquial, often used instead of подпись
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be signed


Explanation:
What it actually means that those responsible persons should read this list with their names and sign that they know that they were made responsible for fire safety. This is a standard bureaucratic procedure in Russia. Под росись literally means that they are to sign. Ознакомление means that they have to read what they need to sign.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
I have changed my mind several times about this one. There is an almost 50-50 split between the answerers about who the 'otvetstvennyye litsa' are - those who are made responsible for fire safety, or 'key figures' (in Marfus' version) in the company hierarchy. The latter is of course a very common meaning of the phrase. There is, however, something very logical and persuasive about Ksenia's description of the process that makes me lean towards the former. And I've worked in institutions where we have had to read and sign memos asserting our responsibility for x y or z. Hope I've got this one right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: 100%
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: very accurate and clear
2 hrs

agree  marfus: sounds right
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  olganet
4 hrs

agree  nkay
10 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, folks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attested by signature/signing


Explanation:
The idea is that they want accountability
(a "paper trail").

From a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs

agree  marfus
15 hrs