KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

лучевой ожог

English translation: radiation burn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лучевой ожог
English translation:radiation burn
Entered by: Elizabeth Adams

19:54 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dumb Crimes
Russian term or phrase: лучевой ожог
Во время переплавки контейнера один человек получил лучевой ожог.
(The container had some nasty stuff in it)
Do we say radiation burn in English?
Elizabeth Adams
United States
radiation burn
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks all. Jack and mk_lab: there was cesium 137 in the container, so I'm 100% sure it was a radiation burn, and an unexptected one at that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radiation burnxxxOleg Pashuk
5we certainly do....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1thermal burn
mk_lab
2We do, but...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiation burn


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks all. Jack and mk_lab: there was cesium 137 in the container, so I'm 100% sure it was a radiation burn, and an unexptected one at that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins
  -> thank you Dan

agree  RuthYang
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal burn


Explanation:
thermal burn = лучевой ожог- если это просто тепловой ожог

Если ожог был вызван радиоактивным облучением, то это - radiation burn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:11:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

При настоящем радиационном (лучевом) облучении дело никогда не ограничивается только лишь ожогом. При гораздо меньших уровнях облучения (еще задолго до возникновения ожогов)уже начинается недомогание, тошнота и т.д.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we certainly do....


Explanation:
This site gives some good definitions:
http://www.ci.phoenix.az.us/FIRE/burns.html

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We do, but...


Explanation:
In strictly medical terms radiation burn is probably correct (my Yeliseyenkov R-E Medical Dictionary gives it), but to me it would suggest something like nuclear radiation or X-rays. This is presumably a burn by radiant heat from the molten metal, so I think I would call it a "radiant-heat burn".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042