KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

огневыe работы

English translation: hot works; fire risk works; open-flame works; fire-works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:огневыe работы
English translation:hot works; fire risk works; open-flame works; fire-works
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

20:47 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: огневыe работы
(fire safety instructions must define)
порядок проведения временных огневых и других пожароопасных работ.

Callaham has 'firing' (min.); multitran offers (int. al.) 'hot work'. Not convinced that either (esp. the former) suit this context.
Clive Wilshin
см ниже
Explanation:
В ряде источников по технике безопасности пишут не только hot work (это, скажем, применяется в качестве стандарта для переводов по теме Сахалин), но также и works with open flame, open-flame works или же fire risk works и даже fire-works.

См также
finance.tamu.edu/ehsd/resources/manual/11-LAB.HTM
www.changiairport.com.sg/aes/fire_safety.html
www.parish.iberville.la.us/911/Guidebook/ 28home_fire_safety.htm
stuaff.clemson.edu/reslife/manual/fire.doc
www.publicsafety.upenn.edu/newsletters/nlnov00.doc

Еще одно устоявшееся выражение
Open flame safety :
communications.fullerton.edu/facilities/tvfilm_studios/ content/safety/open_flame.htm

===OHS - Fire Prevention and Protection
... requested date. Note: A permit is required for each open flame use, unless approved by the Department of Occupational Health & Safety. ...
www.udel.edu/OHS/openflame.html

www1.appstate.edu/dept/busaf/safety/ fireandsafety/openflamepolicy.html
www.centreplaza.com/D-Fire Prev.pdf

Yours,
Tagir.

Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
This is the most comprehensive answer, in that it doesn't actually exclude the other answer (hot works). I also have порядок пользования открытым огнем и меры безопасности in the same section. Fire risk works is probably the most readily comprehensible to the layman. Fire-works sounds a bit silly (feyeverki), but no doubt is used in the trade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см ниже
ttagir
4 +4Hot workJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hot work


Explanation:
http://www.princeton.edu/~ehs/h&sguide/sec-B10.htm

Cutting and welding operations (commonly referred to as hot work) are associated with machine shops, maintenance, and construction activities, as well as certain laboratory-related activities, such as glass blowing and torch soldering. Potential health, safety, and property hazards result from the fumes, gases, sparks, hot metal and radiant energy produced during hot work. Hot work equipment, which may produce high voltages or utilize compressed gases, also requires special awareness and training on the part of the worker to be used safely.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah. looks like you're right: rehs.rutgers.edu/occsafety/hotwork.html
2 mins

agree  marfus
21 mins

agree  RuthYang
31 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
33 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см ниже


Explanation:
В ряде источников по технике безопасности пишут не только hot work (это, скажем, применяется в качестве стандарта для переводов по теме Сахалин), но также и works with open flame, open-flame works или же fire risk works и даже fire-works.

См также
finance.tamu.edu/ehsd/resources/manual/11-LAB.HTM
www.changiairport.com.sg/aes/fire_safety.html
www.parish.iberville.la.us/911/Guidebook/ 28home_fire_safety.htm
stuaff.clemson.edu/reslife/manual/fire.doc
www.publicsafety.upenn.edu/newsletters/nlnov00.doc

Еще одно устоявшееся выражение
Open flame safety :
communications.fullerton.edu/facilities/tvfilm_studios/ content/safety/open_flame.htm

===OHS - Fire Prevention and Protection
... requested date. Note: A permit is required for each open flame use, unless approved by the Department of Occupational Health & Safety. ...
www.udel.edu/OHS/openflame.html

www1.appstate.edu/dept/busaf/safety/ fireandsafety/openflamepolicy.html
www.centreplaza.com/D-Fire Prev.pdf

Yours,
Tagir.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
This is the most comprehensive answer, in that it doesn't actually exclude the other answer (hot works). I also have порядок пользования открытым огнем и меры безопасности in the same section. Fire risk works is probably the most readily comprehensible to the layman. Fire-works sounds a bit silly (feyeverki), but no doubt is used in the trade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
41 mins

agree  xxxInterpreter
49 mins

agree  James Walker: operations using an open flame
1 hr