KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

производственно-бытовой корпус

English translation: manufacturing unit / production facility


05:06 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: производственно-бытовой корпус
Оборудования для производственно-бытового корпуса:
1) Ванна для слива и приготовления щелочного электролита
2) Шкаф вытяжной
3) Верстак слесарный на 1 рабочее место
4) Стеллаж полочный
5) Подставка под оборудование
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:manufacturing unit / production facility
Explanation:
two more possibilities
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manufacturing unit / production facility
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1working (and processing) facilitiesxxxVera Fluhr
2 +1workshopzmejka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workshop


Explanation:
just a guess, though

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: could be
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working (and processing) facilities


Explanation:
Я ничего "бытового" в этом тексте не вижу. Судя по тексту - это подсобное рабочее помещение.
Если действительно надо еще и "бытовой", то это будет "And habitable".
Но только кто это будет жить счреди верстаков - не пойму?
Нет, это помещение "бытовое" только в том смысле, что это подсобка.
Так мне кажется.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: apart from "habitable". If it were not habitable, no-one would be allowed to work there, let alone live there. But best to omit it. Agree there's nothing "бытовой" about it.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. Certainly, it is only "bytovka" = "podsobka"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing unit / production facility


Explanation:
two more possibilities

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
1 hr

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs