KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

балансовые составляющие подземных вод

English translation: balance components of subsurface waters


09:15 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydrogeology
Russian term or phrase: балансовые составляющие подземных вод
"При этом должны быть количественно определены абсолютные отметки уровней, расходы и направления потоков и балансовые составляющие подземных вод, а также масштабы изменения этих характеристик при отработке участка способом подземного выщелачивания и после его завершения".
В результате долгих и мучительных попыток получилось "In such case, there should be computed absolute levels, discharge, flow directions and groundwater balance components as well as degree to which such parameters may change with and after the development of Block # 1 by using the in situ leaching technology", но... что-то не нравиться... Заранее благодарю!
lyolya
English translation:balance components of subsurface waters
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, groundwater is that part of the subsurface water that is in the zone of saturation; loosely, all subsurface water as distinct from surface water. The choice is yours. Many other sources besides that given below can be found in Goggle.

Hydrological Sciences—Journal—des Sciences Hydrologiques, 47 ...
... Moreover, pollution of surface waters and groundwater ... of groundwater (estimation of
water balance components ... have attempted to estimate the subsurface components ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/hsj/47S/47S01.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, in hydrology \"level\" (\"uroven\'\") is generally translated as \"stage\" - the elevation of the water surface in a stream. Stage is the common method of expressing local stream flow where the height of the water surface is the important factor. Discharge, related to stage by the rating curve, is the direct volume measure of flow.
Just a tidbit of info to accept or reject as you wish.....
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you! That was I thought so, but hesitated as it seemed to be too simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance components of subsurface waters
Jack Slep
4Mass balance constituents of groundwaters
Montefiore
4Resultant characteristics of ground watersxxxOleg Pashuk
4steady state level of the groundwater
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady state level of the groundwater


Explanation:
I'm not going to attempt the whole long sentence!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance components of subsurface waters


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, groundwater is that part of the subsurface water that is in the zone of saturation; loosely, all subsurface water as distinct from surface water. The choice is yours. Many other sources besides that given below can be found in Goggle.

Hydrological Sciences—Journal—des Sciences Hydrologiques, 47 ...
... Moreover, pollution of surface waters and groundwater ... of groundwater (estimation of
water balance components ... have attempted to estimate the subsurface components ...
www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/hsj/47S/47S01.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, in hydrology \"level\" (\"uroven\'\") is generally translated as \"stage\" - the elevation of the water surface in a stream. Stage is the common method of expressing local stream flow where the height of the water surface is the important factor. Discharge, related to stage by the rating curve, is the direct volume measure of flow.
Just a tidbit of info to accept or reject as you wish.....


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thank you! That was I thought so, but hesitated as it seemed to be too simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marfus!!

agree  nkay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks nkay!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resultant characteristics of ground waters


Explanation:
I know (just) a little about hydrology:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is followed by \"а также масштабы изменения этих характеристик...\"
So, term \"characteristics\" fits rather nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:
Final conditions of ground waters...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are fine.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mass balance constituents of groundwaters


Explanation:
http://www.monobasinresearch.org/images/mbeir/dappendix/app-...

The term may be based on the mass balance model that uses raioactive isotopes to determine concentrations of pollutants and other substances of interest in the water.

This is my hypothesis of the origin/usage of the term.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312