KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шеф-монтаж

English translation: installation supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шеф-монтаж
English translation:installation supervision
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

15:38 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шеф-монтаж
Поставка ключевых видов оборудования и его шеф-монтаж.

Мы осуществляем шеф-монтаж грануляторов и обучение персонала.
sergei
installation supervision
Explanation:
This question has been discussed in the past:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253085&keyword=-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Natalie: it looks like I pushed the button at ~the same time you did:) I remember the similar question from the past
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5installation supervisionxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +4installation supervision
Natalie
4 +2installation
Libero_Lang_Lab
4installation managerxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation


Explanation:
or perhaps, more accurately: assistance with installation

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
10 mins

agree  RuthYang
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation manager


Explanation:
OFFSHORE INSTALLATION MANAGER - CURRICULUM VITAE OFFSHORE INSTALLATION MANAGER. QUALIFICATIONS 1969-1971, MECHANICAL ENGERNEERING ONC. ROYAL NAVEL COLLAGE, PORTSMOUTH. ...
http://www.alba.net/cv/install_man.htm


Security Systems Installation Manager - Security Systems Installation Manager. Ensure the integrity and uninterrupted operation of physical security systems by managing ...
http://www.countertech.com/SecSyst Install MgrCLIN9.htm search within this site


Employment - Mobile Electronics Installation Manager
http://www.americantv.com/Employment/Specialized_Positions/e...


Installation Manager - ... Arts & Media Cluster: Installation Manager. All museums and galleries, such as the Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford or the Yale Museum ...
http://www.cbia.com/edtraining/2Schools/STC/video pages/AM I...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mission Provide policy guidance and program management on all ... - ... Baseline Services (ABS) Revisions. Installation Management Institute 2002 [18 Oct 01]....Click for details. Total number of Visitors. ...
http://www.hqda.army.mil/acsimweb/homepage.shtml search within this site


Products: Installation Management - ... Citrix Installation Management Services. IT professionals now have a quick and easy way to install applications on multiple Citrix® MetaFrameTM 1.8 servers. ...
http://www.citrix.com/products/imanage/default.asp search within this site


Welcome to Naval Reserve Forces Command\'s Web Site - ... Shore Installation Management contact information. Plans, Programs and Resources: Installation Claimant Consolidation; Facility Asset Management; Financial ...
http://www.navres.navy.mil/navresfor/n46_shm/ search within this site


MSDN Home > MSDN Library > .NET Development > Visual Studio .NET ... - Visual Studio, File Installation Management in Deployment. The File System Editor allows you to add project outputs, files, and other ...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/vbcont... search within this site




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"installation management\", maybe.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: это разве человек - мне показалось все-таки что это процесс - может я ошибаюсь...
13 mins
  -> installation management , perhaps.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installation supervision


Explanation:
... INSTALLATION SUPERVISION Extending the life of a conveying system starts withsystem review, proper belt selection and installation supervision. ...
www.ashworth.com/Engineering/installation.html

INSTALLATION SUPERVISION
Detrick Engineered Heat Enclosures. Installation Supervision. From the
original concept to the physical erection of the actual enclosure ...
www.mhdetrick.com/install.htm

Coen | Customer Service | Support Services
Installation Supervision and Start-Up Assistance. ...
www.coen.com/i_html/custserv3.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Kornitskaja
1 min

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
35 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  marfus
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
installation supervision


Explanation:
This question has been discussed in the past:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253085&keyword=-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Natalie: it looks like I pushed the button at ~the same time you did:) I remember the similar question from the past

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
15 mins
  -> thank you Natalie

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> thank you Dan

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Would be interesting to ask in F>E what "chef-montage" means.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Jack. They would "cook" something up, I reckon:)

agree  GaryG
7 hrs
  -> thank you