KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see asterisked phrase

English translation: have a solid floor flush with the rail surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сплошные настилы на уровне высоты поверхности рельсов
English translation:have a solid floor flush with the rail surface
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:41 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see asterisked phrase
Переезды и переходы через внутриобъектовые железнодорожные пути должны быть свободны для проезда пожарных автомобилей и ***иметь сплошные настилы на уровне высоты поверхности рельсов***
Clive Wilshin
have a solid floor flush with the rail (sur)face/top
Explanation:
поверхность настила должна быть на одном уровне с поверхностью рельсов - я так это понял

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:59:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from Google:
...the route surface shall be level and flush with the
rail top ...
...the surface of the continuous passage shall be level and flush with the rail top ...
Trim the dowels flush with the rail surface with a chisel.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
'flush' is a good word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...and have solid flooring up to the level of railings
Natalie
4 +2have a solid floor flush with the rail (sur)face/top
Nik-On/Off
3 +1be fully paved to rail-top level
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and have solid flooring up to the level of railings


Explanation:
I am not sure on the preposition, may be "at the level" would do.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: rails
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab: ...at rails height...
17 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a solid floor flush with the rail (sur)face/top


Explanation:
поверхность настила должна быть на одном уровне с поверхностью рельсов - я так это понял

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:59:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from Google:
...the route surface shall be level and flush with the
rail top ...
...the surface of the continuous passage shall be level and flush with the rail top ...
Trim the dowels flush with the rail surface with a chisel.


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285
Grading comment
'flush' is a good word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: flush is the perfect term
34 mins

agree  RuthYang
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be fully paved to rail-top level


Explanation:
or fully-decked, perhaps.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
19 mins