KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see sentence

English translation: fire engines and fire-fighting tools/implements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:pozharnaya tekhnika i pozharno-tekhnicheskiye vooruzheniya
English translation:fire engines and fire-fighting tools/implements
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

19:55 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire safety standards
Russian term or phrase: see sentence
Дома отдыха и другие оздоровительные учреждения, расположенные в сельской местности, должны быть обеспечены (1) пожарной техникой и (2) соответствующим пожарно-техническим вооружением*** - what is the difference between 1) and 2) [the numbers are not there in the text].
Clive Wilshin
fire fighting equipment and tools
Explanation:
to combine both
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
Very difficult choice, as all the answers were on the same lines. But this seems to be the most natural phrase in English, and it ties in very well with the excellent explanations given by ttagir (whose answer was hugely entertaining!) and Oleg, who really ought to have some of these points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fire safety/protection and fire fighting equipment
Montefiore
5A comment on the choice of words
Montefiore
5fire engines and other firefighting equipmentmarfus
4 +1fire fighting equipment and toolsxxxInterpreter
4см ниже
ttagir
41. All vehicles, hardware and equipment. 2. Accessories/auxillary itemsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fire safety/protection and fire fighting equipment


Explanation:
Other possibilities for (1):

Fire equipment supply

Fire equipment

In this reference, they use the term "fire protection/safety/equipment supply"
http://www.haightfire.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another alternative to (2) -

Fire suppression (systems/equipment)

So, another alternative for translation -

Fire safety and suppression systems

There is an OSHA link below, with a lot of useful information:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/firesafety/


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
11 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  rapid
44 mins
  -> спасибо:)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
(1) пожарной техникой - т.е. должны быть насосы, гидранты и прочая ТЕХНИКА

и (2) соответствующим пожарно-техническим вооружением - т.е. багры, топоры, ведра, рукава, лестницы и все такое, что можно назвать ВООРУЖЕНИЕМ (т.е. вооружившись этим с помощью пожарной техники можно осуществить противопожарные мероприятия).
Скажем спринклерная система - это противопожарная техника, а рукав в брандспойтом на конце - воороужение.

Если Вы сами не "нейтив рашн", то столь "глыбокие" мысли господ, которые сочинят подобные тексты, Вам просто сложно понять :-)))
Кстати, есть сайт про эти вещи. Зайдите в гугль (два окна сразу) и там поимейте удовольствие сравнить. :-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire fighting equipment and tools


Explanation:
to combine both

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Very difficult choice, as all the answers were on the same lines. But this seems to be the most natural phrase in English, and it ties in very well with the excellent explanations given by ttagir (whose answer was hugely entertaining!) and Oleg, who really ought to have some of these points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ruth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. All vehicles, hardware and equipment. 2. Accessories/auxillary items


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire engines and other firefighting equipment


Explanation:
that's how i see it
'техника' here as in many Russian military/construction/agric. contexts means vehicles, heavy machinery -- whatever is big & moving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:27:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

damit i\'m seconds late for nomination in this category :-/

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A comment on the choice of words


Explanation:
Dear Clive,

Although Hecuba's rendition is a creative one, and also the one accurately portraying the meaning of the contents of your question, neverthelsess the purpose of a good translation is to provide the closest rendition to the target language usage of the original text. Sometimes it's a tradeoff, and accuracy must be sacrificed to colloquial fluency. At other times, it's the other way around - you can make it colloquial, all right, but it won't reflect the accurate meaning of the original.

Your choice reflects your preference for the former, whereas you've had the opportunity to have both.

Regardless of Tagir's detailed explanations, the term "fire safety and fire fighting equipment" incorporates all the meaning contained in Tagir's treatise.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312