ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

переводится как

English translation: -

20:51 Nov 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: переводится как
вообще, наверное, позорище - задавать такой вопрос, будучи переводчиком. %) но вот в чём дело. контекст будет такой: бла-бла-бла компания "русская электроника" (переводится как russian electronics). вот то, что в скобках. мне почему-то кажется сейчас, что "Russkaya Elektronika" (translated as Russian Electronics) doesn't sound good at all. меня клинит? или на самом деле it doesn't? :)
zmejka
English translation:-
Explanation:
А зачем вообще там это "переводится как"?
Написать просто: "Russkaya Elektronika" (Russian Electronics) - и проблемы нет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда так:
\"Russkaya Elektronika\" (which means \"Russian Electronics\")
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
you convinced me. :))) thanks to all for your help and comments!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10-
Natalie
3 +3which stands for
nattash
5Corresponds toZhanna1
2 +1English for "Russkaya Elektronika" is " Russian Electronics"
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
-


Explanation:
А зачем вообще там это "переводится как"?
Написать просто: "Russkaya Elektronika" (Russian Electronics) - и проблемы нет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда так:
\"Russkaya Elektronika\" (which means \"Russian Electronics\")


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3500
Grading comment
you convinced me. :))) thanks to all for your help and comments!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 min

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  GaryG: Yes, it depends somewhat on your customer, but if it's a Russian company doing business with a Russian name the name need not be translated. It's a courtesy for the customer to do so, although if they can't guess what "Russkaya Elektronika" means...
7 hrs

agree  Larissa B
9 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: Tons of examples in the Moscow Times and elsewhere.
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
12 hrs

agree  mk_lab
23 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English for "Russkaya Elektronika" is " Russian Electronics"


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neon: Эту фразу можно найти на одной из первых страниц учебника Бонк
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which stands for


Explanation:
standing for

может быть, это имеется ввиду?..

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Конечно, это, просто мне кажется, что эти слова в принципе лишние
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Точно!
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
7 hrs

disagree  Zhanna1: stand for только для аббревиатур.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corresponds to


Explanation:
Я тоже сталкивалась с такой проблемой. correspond часто оказывается идеальным вариантом.

Zhanna1
Russian Federation