KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Нержавеющая и углеродистая сталь

English translation: SS/CS = stainless steel/carbon steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нержавеющая и углеродистая сталь
English translation:SS/CS = stainless steel/carbon steel
Entered by: Dimman

09:18 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Нержавеющая и углеродистая сталь
Указано в скобках, ради примера: "(например, нержавеющая сталь или углеродистая сталь)"

Сarbon steel и stainless steel - правильно?
Oyra
Russian Federation
SS/CS = stainless steel/carbon steel
Explanation:
В принципе эти сокращения тоже стандартны, как и названия типов стали
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8SS/CS = stainless steel/carbon steel
Dimman
4 +3stainless and carbon steels
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
SS/CS = stainless steel/carbon steel


Explanation:
В принципе эти сокращения тоже стандартны, как и названия типов стали

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: точно
1 min

agree  Dash
17 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stainless and carbon steels


Explanation:
Я бы поставил мн.ч.
Меньше вероятности неправильно понять stainless и carbon как 1 сталь, состоящую из этих 2 видов стали.

Или, если есть место, написал бы полностью
stainless steel and carbon steel

IMO Чем понятнее, тем лучше

P.S. stainless steel — нержавеющая сталь
carbon steel — углеродистая сталь

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep: much the same as bpz's above, translator's choice
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs