KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Марка стали

English translation: да. Steel Grade


09:19 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Марка стали
Нужно выбрать интересующую вас марку стали. Steel grade?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:да. Steel Grade
Explanation:
словарная статья:
grade of steel — марка стали

Но чаще более лаконичный вариант steel grade.
Поиск по сайтам: "steel grade" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 7,800.
Поиск по сайтам: "grade of steel" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 3,250.


P.S. Кстати, об артиклях и обозначении (что и где ставить), возможно лишнее, но дам.
Цитата (AmE):

--is made of alloy EI437
This means that EI437 is the particular designation of one of many alloys, and this one was used to make the item

--is made of EI437 alloy
This means it's made of alloy, more specifically, alloy EI437

--is made of an EI437 alloy
This means that there is a series of alloys called the EI437 series, and the item is made of one alloy out of this series.

--is made of an alloy EI437
This suggests that the speaker is unclear about exactly what kind of alloy he is talking about.
Means something like: It was made of some alloy or another, I think it was EI437.

--is made of an alloy, EI437
This means that EI437 is the name of one alloy out of many

--is made of the EI437 alloy
This means there is a particular alloy designated as EI437, and it was used to make the item
Means the same as "is made of alloy EI437" but it a context where you might be talking about different alloys and want to emphasize that EI437 was the particular alloy used.

--is made of the alloy EI437
This sounds awkward to me but not unfamiliar. But I understand it to mean "is made of the EI437 alloy".
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10да. Steel Grade
Igor Kreknin
5Steel grade более употребляемо, нежели grade of steel
Andrew Vdovin
4steel quality
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
да. Steel Grade


Explanation:
словарная статья:
grade of steel — марка стали

Но чаще более лаконичный вариант steel grade.
Поиск по сайтам: "steel grade" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 7,800.
Поиск по сайтам: "grade of steel" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 3,250.


P.S. Кстати, об артиклях и обозначении (что и где ставить), возможно лишнее, но дам.
Цитата (AmE):

--is made of alloy EI437
This means that EI437 is the particular designation of one of many alloys, and this one was used to make the item

--is made of EI437 alloy
This means it's made of alloy, more specifically, alloy EI437

--is made of an EI437 alloy
This means that there is a series of alloys called the EI437 series, and the item is made of one alloy out of this series.

--is made of an alloy EI437
This suggests that the speaker is unclear about exactly what kind of alloy he is talking about.
Means something like: It was made of some alloy or another, I think it was EI437.

--is made of an alloy, EI437
This means that EI437 is the name of one alloy out of many

--is made of the EI437 alloy
This means there is a particular alloy designated as EI437, and it was used to make the item
Means the same as "is made of alloy EI437" but it a context where you might be talking about different alloys and want to emphasize that EI437 was the particular alloy used.

--is made of the alloy EI437
This sounds awkward to me but not unfamiliar. But I understand it to mean "is made of the EI437 alloy".

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
22 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: grade of steel
3 hrs

agree  Jack Slep
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
10 hrs

agree  mk_lab
11 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: steel grade is more common
2 days3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel quality


Explanation:
Как вариант, тоже дается в словарях.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steel grade более употребляемо, нежели grade of steel


Explanation:
Привожу несколько ссылок:
http://www.bhpsteel.com.au/index.cfm/objectID.FF74EC56-003C-...
http://www.otelinox.de/steel_grade.html


    Reference: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=965&head=Stainless...
    Reference: http://www.namrick.co.uk/browse.asp?PCID=15
Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625