KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Массовая доля элементов, выраженная в процентах

English translation: percentage (per) mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Массовая доля элементов, выраженная в процентах
English translation:percentage (per) mass
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

09:23 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Массовая доля элементов, выраженная в процентах
Вы увидите таблицу, отражающую характеристики (массовую долю элементов, выраженную в процентах) необходимой вам продукции в соответствии с указанным стандартом.
Oyra
Russian Federation
percentage (per) mass
Explanation:
в отличие от per volume.

Обычно говорят так.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mass%
Dimman
4 +1percentage (per) mass
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Fraction of total mass, %
Igor Kreknin
4mass fractions (%) of elements; element contents (mass percentage)xxxVera Fluhr
4CHEMICAL ELEMENT CONTENT, %
oldnick


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass%


Explanation:
Just plain mass% :)))

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
10 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHEMICAL ELEMENT CONTENT, %


Explanation:
i have come across the flw variant

CHEMICAL ELEMENT CONTENT, %

Content of Elements, %

and in US ASTM table it is written in the following C% S% etc

http://www.mesteel.com/ their Quality Page with various national standards and tables, although it is a Middle East site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 10:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hippie Xmas 2 everybody!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 11:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hippie Xmas 2 everybody!!!


    Reference: http://www.mesteel.com/start.htm
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fraction of total mass, %


Explanation:
часто используется в металлургии.

Например, таблица здесь:
http://www.pjsc-ulba.com/eng/umz3_6.htm

Поиск по сайтам: "fraction of total mass" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 490.


Словарная статья:
массовая доля — fraction of total mass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 10:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если это в тексте, а не в таблице, то замените \", %\" на
\"expressed as a percentage\"

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage (per) mass


Explanation:
в отличие от per volume.

Обычно говорят так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass fractions (%) of elements; element contents (mass percentage)


Explanation:
§±§Ц§в§У§н§Ы §У§С§в§Ъ§С§Я§д - §Х§Э§с §д§Ц§з§Я§Ъ§й§Ц§г§Ь§а§Ы §б§в§а§Х§е§Ь§и§Ъ§Ъ - §Я§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в §Х§Э§с §Ю§Ц§д§С§Э§Э§а§У §Ъ §г§б§Э§С§У§а§У.

§Ї§а §Ц§г§Э§Ъ §в§Ц§й§о §Ъ§Х§Ц§д §а §б§в§а§Х§е§Ь§и§Ъ§Ъ §Э§Ц§Ф§Ь§а§Ы §б§в§а§Ю§н§к§Э§Ц§Я§Я§а§г§д§Ъ, §Я§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в, §а §б§Ъ§л§Ц§У§н§з §Ъ§Э§Ъ §д§Ц§Ь§г§д§Ъ§Э§о§Я§н§з, §д§а §Э§е§й§к§Ц §У§д§а§в§а§Ы §У§С§в§Ъ§С§Я§д. §Ї§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в, §Х§а§Э§с §з§Э§а§б§Ь§С §У §д§Ь§С§Я§Ъ - §п§д§а content, §С §Я§Ц fraction.

§Ј§а§д §б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в:
Labelling of Fabric Sold at Retail ... Acetate ___ % AcЁ¦tate Acrylic 8% Acrylique Cotton ___ % Coton Polyester 24% Polyester Wool 68% Laine. When the fibre content is not known, it may be declared ...
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/cp01025e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 02:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какой кошмар получился с кодировкой! Извините, это не моя вина, это сервер так \"шутит\".
Я просто хотела сказать, что для металлов, сплавов, химических растворов и т.д. лучше написать \"mass fraction\", а для пищевых, текстильных и т.д. - \"element content\", и привела пример - он вроде читаемый, так что не повторяю.


    strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/cp01025e.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913