KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Аналогичная сталь

English translation: similar steel grades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Аналогичная сталь
English translation:similar steel grades
Entered by: Dimman

09:25 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Аналогичная сталь
Вот все предложение. Я его перевела, но не уверена, что правильно поняла смысл. Пожалуйста, если не сложно, скажите, одно и то же в русском и анлийском варианте, или я все-таки оплошала. Спасибо.

Ниже будут приведены таблицы характеристик выпускаемой комбинатом аналогичной стали (или нескольких), а также таблицы с характеристиками продуктов комбината, выпускаемой из этой стали.

Below you will see tables containing physical characteristics of our Works’ equivalent(s) as well as tables of characteristics of our products made of that steel.
Oyra
Russian Federation
similar steel grades
Explanation:
Presented below are tables comprising [main] characteristics of similar steel grades produced by our factory along with the tables showing characteristics/features of factory produce manufactured out of these steel grades
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5similar steel grades
Dimman
4Below are tables showing parameters (specifications) of similar steel (steels) manufactured at
Michael Tovbin
4см.ниже
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Допустим, вместо "physical characteristics" я бы использовал "specifications". А вообще таблица с характеристиками еще может быть "datasheet".


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
similar steel grades


Explanation:
Presented below are tables comprising [main] characteristics of similar steel grades produced by our factory along with the tables showing characteristics/features of factory produce manufactured out of these steel grades

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off: analogous
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Lale
1 day1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely
2 days6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below are tables showing parameters (specifications) of similar steel (steels) manufactured at


Explanation:
our mill as well as tables describing the products we manufacture out of the steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 14:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще, мне нравится предложение Сергея насчет datasheets. Оно сразу упрощает фразу.

Below are datasheets for similar steel (steels) manufactured by our mill as well as some product datasheets for the product we manufacture out of that steel.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220