KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Характеристики продукции

English translation: product characteristics


09:34 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Характеристики продукции
После этого вы увидите таблицу, отражающую характеристики необходимой вам продукции в соответствии с указанным стандартом.

Под продукцией подразумевается сталь. Исходя из этого, речь о physical characteristics?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:product characteristics
Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "product characteristics" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 59,800.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 09:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Поиск по сайтам: \"product specification\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 176,000
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11product characteristics
Igor Kreknin
5 +2Specifications/SpecsVladimir Binevitch
4 +2product description
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
product characteristics


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "product characteristics" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 59,800.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 09:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Поиск по сайтам: \"product specification\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 176,000


Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin: specification
4 mins

agree  Dash
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: specification
35 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole: specifications would be more appropriate I think
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off: Snake, is that you? - very familiar style
1 hr
  -> yes

agree  Andrew Poloyan
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: specs
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
10 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: specification sheet
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product description


Explanation:
product parameters

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specifications/Specs


Explanation:
"Specifications" is more formal, appropriate for official documents. "Specs" is an engineering lingo to save a few letters (like "comfy" instead of "comfortable") but is very popular and widely used as well.

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs