KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

АТИ, ГСА or possibly FCA

English translation: aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:АТИ (авиационно-технические изделия)
English translation:aircraft
Entered by: David Knowles

14:35 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Contract for repair of aircraft
Russian term or phrase: АТИ, ГСА or possibly FCA
Lots of references to АТИ - комплект АТИ,
Поставка АТИ - на условиях ГСА,
транспортировка АТИ,
стоимость АТИ согласована для условий поставки FCA,
таможенные расходы, связанные с экспортом АТИ etc.

Most of the time it seems to mean "repairs" but occasionally the whole aircraft. The initials FCA or ГСА only occur as above (and the fax is clear). My thoughts for АТИ are авиационно-техническое исправление, but I don't see how you can export that! I've no idea about the other one.

Any help much appreciated!
David Knowles
авиационно-технического имущества
Explanation:
Possible expansion of АТИ; I'm still looking for ГСА/FSA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCA (free carrier) as proposed by Svetlana is correct. See http://www.export911.com/e911/export/comTerm.htm
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
This is definitely a case where the marks should be shared! Many thanks to Svetlana for her explanation of FCA, and to Oleg for his answer and references. I'm giving the points to Roy because he was the first, and he made me look again at the apparently simple word стоимость! The abbreviation dictionaries agree with Roy, but I suspect that nowadays Oleg is right and изделия is preferred.

As to how to translate АТИ, I think I'll just say "aircraft"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1авиатехническое изделие; Free Carrier
Oleg Prots
4 +1FCA Free Carrier (...named place)
Svetlana Touloub
3 +2авиационно-технического имущества
Roy Cochrun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
авиационно-технического имущества


Explanation:
Possible expansion of АТИ; I'm still looking for ГСА/FSA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCA (free carrier) as proposed by Svetlana is correct. See http://www.export911.com/e911/export/comTerm.htm


    Reference: http://www.kst-avia.ru/
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
This is definitely a case where the marks should be shared! Many thanks to Svetlana for her explanation of FCA, and to Oleg for his answer and references. I'm giving the points to Roy because he was the first, and he made me look again at the apparently simple word стоимость! The abbreviation dictionaries agree with Roy, but I suspect that nowadays Oleg is right and изделия is preferred.

As to how to translate АТИ, I think I'll just say "aircraft"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: авиационно-техническое имущество - самое вероятное
41 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: David - this is definitely correct - but it shouldn't translate as aircraft - it's the components needed to carry out repairs
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FCA Free Carrier (...named place)


Explanation:
Франко перевозчик (...название места)

http://www.silmarill.ru/cust/i_fca.htm
Это мне кажется единственно подходящим объяснением.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для АТИ нашла только асбесто-технические изделия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

алтависта дает результат только в отношении асбесто-технических изделий
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?q=АТИ, поставки&kgs=0&k...
:(((
Но если по контексту, то наверное авиационно-технические изделия....


    Reference: http://www.silmarill.ru/cust/i_fca.htm
Svetlana Touloub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roy Cochrun: Certainly something like that; possibly FOB in English
4 mins

agree  Oleg Prots: To Roy: I believe FOB is only used when sea or river shipping is involved
25 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
авиатехническое изделие; Free Carrier


Explanation:
I believe АТИ is simply "авиационно-техническое изделие" (I am not sure how I would put it in English, however - aviation technical products/items?)

FCA is the standard INCOTERMS abbreviation for Free Carrier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"авиационно-технические изделия\" in plural form would be more correct. See references:

Результаты деятельности воздушного транспорта России в 1999 г.
ФСВТ России вводит сертификацию организаций по поставкам авиационно-технических изделий предприятиям ГА и предпринимает другие меры.
http://www.ato.ru/27/-of-sou.htm

Время собирать камни:
... к рынку только сертифицированных поставщиков услуг и авиационно-технических изделий и оборот только сертифицированных авиационно-технических изделий;
... повышение качества услуг и надежности авиационно-технических изделий, защита от недобросовестных поставщиков авиационно-технических изделий и услуг по ...
http://www.aviaport.ru/news/CivilAviation/21024.html

... ранее существовавших централизованных схем поставок авиационно-технических изделий и услуг по техническому обслуживанию и ремонту, но на новом уровне ...
поставщики авиационно-технических изделий - непосредственные производители, организации-поставщики, прочие потребители авиационно-технических изделий, ...
http://www.tch.ru/rus/press_releases/2001/st12-2001/st12-2.h...



Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Авиационно-технические изделия. причем, не только самолеты и вертолеты (aircraft), но также двигатели, агрегаты и прочие изделия, выпускаемые авиационной промышленностью.
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Людвиг!