KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

TC-1

English translation: TS-1 fuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:TC-1
English translation:TS-1 fuel
Entered by: Yelena.

19:49 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aviation industry
Russian term or phrase: TC-1
Type of aviation fuel.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
TS-1 fuel
Explanation:
новое название "ТС-1 " - топливо для реактивных двигателей, в народе именуемое "авиакеросин". The CIS and parts of Eastern Europe use a Russian fuel, TS-1, which is a light kerosene-type fuel. http://www.chevron.com/prodserv/fuels/bulletin/aviationfuel/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TS-1 (equivalent to Jet A-1) http://www.streamline-ops.com/vnukovo.htm

http://www.boeing-727.com/Data/fluidfuel/jt8d fuels.html
http://www.airbp.com/contents/public/fuels/jetfuel.html
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TS-1 fuel
Yelena.
4Aviation fuel TS-1
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TS-1 fuel


Explanation:
новое название "ТС-1 " - топливо для реактивных двигателей, в народе именуемое "авиакеросин". The CIS and parts of Eastern Europe use a Russian fuel, TS-1, which is a light kerosene-type fuel. http://www.chevron.com/prodserv/fuels/bulletin/aviationfuel/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TS-1 (equivalent to Jet A-1) http://www.streamline-ops.com/vnukovo.htm

http://www.boeing-727.com/Data/fluidfuel/jt8d fuels.html
http://www.airbp.com/contents/public/fuels/jetfuel.html


    Reference: http://www.usafe.af.mil/news/news02/uns02266.htm
    Reference: http://www.open.ge/01/vechorka/024/24-5.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: ТС - Топливо Самолетное
28 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Авиационный керосин это вполне технический, а не " простонорадный" термин
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aviation fuel TS-1


Explanation:
FU= 'official' aviation abbr for fuel - you may play with it as well, though I won't

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408