KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

служба ГСМ

English translation: POL service


19:53 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aviation industry
Russian term or phrase: служба ГСМ
Again related to the aviation industry. Whole phrase as follows:

Затраты по содержанию службы ГСМ и ж/д ветки

Thanks folks
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:POL service
Explanation:
petroleum, oil and lubricants (service); POL (service) - A board term which includes all petroleum and associated products used by the armed forces
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
many thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4POL service
Nik-On/Off
4Fuel & oil servicing and railway branch costs...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Fuel and Lubricants
Michael Tovbin
3служба ГСМ stands for Служба горючего и смазочных материалов
Yelena.
3ГСМ - горючее и смазочные материалы
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
служба ГСМ stands for Служба горючего и смазочных материалов


Explanation:
ГСМ - petroleum, oil, lubricants

This may help...



    Reference: http://www.kstu.edu.ru/military/glory/links/006/006/index.as...
    Reference: http://www.audit.kherson.ua/konus/index.php3?SID=ad4e18ec430...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ГСМ - горючее и смазочные материалы


Explanation:
Petroleum devision

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
POL service


Explanation:
petroleum, oil and lubricants (service); POL (service) - A board term which includes all petroleum and associated products used by the armed forces



    Reference: http://www.un.org/Depts/dpko/glossary/p.htm
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285
Grading comment
many thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GaryG: Yes, this is the usual organizational title in English; Michael's is the usual translation for goryuche-smazochnyye materialy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 day6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel and Lubricants


Explanation:
you could get away with calling it just that. The words "department", "service" and their ilk are probably unnecessary.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel & oil servicing and railway branch costs...


Explanation:
siding (track)/branch line/railway branch = vetka

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408