KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

весоповерочный вагон

English translation: scale test car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:весоповерочный вагон
English translation:scale test car
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:36 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: весоповерочный вагон
Весоповерочный вагон предназначен для поверки железнодорожных вагонных весов
Andrew Vdovin
(railway) track scale test car; weigh-bridge calibration unit/car;
Explanation:
Я не зачеркиваю свой предыдущий ответ, но я как-то не подумала, что ж-д весы называются по-особому.

WEIGHING HANDBOOK CHAPTER 3 3.2 WEIGHTS 9/20/96 3-17 3.2 FIELD ...
... (c) Annual calibration of all railway track scale test cars is required. ...
http://www.usda.gov/gipsa/reference-library/handbooks/ weighing/chapter3/ch3-2.pdf

Demand for verification and calibration of Weigh-Bridges has increase with the industrial development of the country. Therefore, the necessity of another Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit has been emphasized in year 2001.
Government has respond positively to this request and has allocated funds to acquire a 20 tonne Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit in 2002. Quotations will be called before the end of this year from prospective suppliers for a Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit.
http://www.nmij.jp/apmp/apmp_en/document/mussd-0001.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! Кстати, наиболее употребимый вариант, все-таки, scale test car.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(railway) track scale test car; weigh-bridge calibration unit/car;xxxVera Fluhr
4weight check car
Igor Kreknin
4weight calibration car/vehicle/wag(g)on/railcarxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight calibration car/vehicle/wag(g)on/railcar


Explanation:
Поверка весов - weight calibration или еще - weight adjustment(но все-таки это настройка, а не поверка - это не совсем то)

... listed in the National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 105-1.
Traceable certificates and weight calibration certificates are available. ...
http://www.larsonsystems.com/products/calibration_equipment/ grip_dead_weights.html

... Mass (laboratory weight calibration) ASTM Class 1 and equivalent OIML specification
calibration, sales of new weights and weight sets, recalibration of ...
http://www.icllabs.com/

... Weight Certifications. Troemner has long offered economical, fast and
highly reliable weight calibration and certification services. ...
http://www.troemner.com/services/service.html -

The recommendation for weight calibration is six loads, harvested at various ground speeds. ...
http://www.agleader.com/support.htm


    www.larsonsystems.com/products/calibration_equipment/ grip_dead_weights.html
    Reference: http://www.icllabs.com/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight check car


Explanation:
По-моему, поверочный обычно check.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(railway) track scale test car; weigh-bridge calibration unit/car;


Explanation:
Я не зачеркиваю свой предыдущий ответ, но я как-то не подумала, что ж-д весы называются по-особому.

WEIGHING HANDBOOK CHAPTER 3 3.2 WEIGHTS 9/20/96 3-17 3.2 FIELD ...
... (c) Annual calibration of all railway track scale test cars is required. ...
http://www.usda.gov/gipsa/reference-library/handbooks/ weighing/chapter3/ch3-2.pdf

Demand for verification and calibration of Weigh-Bridges has increase with the industrial development of the country. Therefore, the necessity of another Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit has been emphasized in year 2001.
Government has respond positively to this request and has allocated funds to acquire a 20 tonne Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit in 2002. Quotations will be called before the end of this year from prospective suppliers for a Weigh-Bridge Calibration Unit.
http://www.nmij.jp/apmp/apmp_en/document/mussd-0001.html


    www.usda.gov/gipsa/reference-library/handbooks/ weighing/chapter3/ch3-2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nmij.jp/apmp/apmp_en/document/mussd-0001.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! Кстати, наиболее употребимый вариант, все-таки, scale test car.