KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

трещины с областями налегания их поверхностей

English translation: collision/contact of crack faces; сrack face collision/contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трещины с областями налегания их поверхностей
English translation:collision/contact of crack faces; сrack face collision/contact
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

19:54 Dec 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: трещины с областями налегания их поверхностей
речь идет о матералах с трещинами
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Collision/contact of crack faces; сrack face collision/contact
Explanation:
Collision, по-моему, гораздо лучше и точнее, Contact - не совсем то. Но зато Contact гораздо более часто встречается, поэтому на всякий случай я привожу и его.
Еще есть вариант такой, он не поместился в заголовок:
alternation of the contact zones and contact interaction of crack faces (см. вторую красную ссылку ниже).
Кроме того, довольно легко находятся такие слова как Crack bridging/(mikro)buckling/lay-up, но все это, по-моему, не то.

Вот ссылки:

Growth of acoustic nonlinearity at the tips of cracks
There are different known mechanisms of acoustic nonlinearity caused by cracks like collision of crack faces, Hertz contact, statistic variation ...
http://www.physik3.gwdg.de/isna/poster-review-abstracts/ V.Mozhaev2.html

EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN MACHINE DESIGN
... dimensional shapes of wheel and rail, alternation of the contact zone and contact interaction between rail and wheel as well as between crack faces due to the ...
http://tempus.meil.pw.edu.pl/html/itlims/rt_stup.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... element analysis of crack closure was first done by Newman (1976).He used springs with varying stiffness to simulate contact and separation of crack faces. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~sandeepkibey/

RESEARCH GOALS CENTER FOR SURFACE ENGINEERING AND TRIBOLOGY
... Although NU\'s current crack propagation model is advanced in many ways, it does not take into account the partial contact between the crack faces. ...
http://www.mech.nwu.edu/dept/research/tribology/cset/brochur...

... Option for automatic inclusion of crack face contact (Abaqus interface only): ... Allows crack faces to contact one another under local compressive load; ... http://www.zentech.co.uk/zencrack70.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыла сказать, что есть еще такое словечко - MISMATCH
Тоже, конечно, не совсем то, что нужно, но все-таки близко, привожу - вдруг пригодится? Не для этой фразы, так для следующей...:

Diploma thesis Strobl Gerhard : Abstract
... It is usually assumed that a mismatch between the two crack faces leads in a contact of the crack asperities and this results in an improved resistance to ...
http://www.oeaw.ac.at/esi/english/teaching/ di-finished/di-strobl-abstr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 05:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще что-то похожее, здесь уже Overlap:

CRACK SHAPE DEVELOPMENT
......During the propagation some cracks will link-up and the criteria chosen to assess such condition is the overlapping of the crack tip plastic zones: L = r..
http://www.beasy.com/images/pdf/publications/papers/lap-join...

...Soutis-Fleck cohesive zone model
... to assume some form of stress-displacement bridging law across the crack faces. ... crack closing displacement v c , eqn.(4). The crack overlap displacement (=2v ...
www.cm.ic.ac.uk/docs/centre/perswebps/ Ic-ptc1/papers/eccm9soutis-curtis.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cracks/fissureas which are filled from overlying surfaces
Ravindra Godbole
4I am putting my answer back:xxxOleg Pashuk
4Collision/contact of crack faces; сrack face collision/contactxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1overlapping cracks
Michael Tovbin
3cracks/fractures with superimposed surface areas
Montefiore
1не понимаю смысла на родном языке,
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
не понимаю смысла на родном языке,


Explanation:
но попробую перевести :)

cracks with overlapping regions of their surfaces

гадание :)

Интересно, как это должно быть :)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cracks/fractures with superimposed surface areas


Explanation:
or -

superimposing crack/fracture surface areas

In other words, it may be possible to speak just of crack surfaces, rather than of cracks with some surfaces or others...methinks...

Not sure at all:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapping cracks


Explanation:
может просто так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cracks with overlapping lips - тогда будет так же непонятно, как в оригинале

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: м.б. "with overlapping faces", "lip" подразумевает все-таки край
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collision/contact of crack faces; сrack face collision/contact


Explanation:
Collision, по-моему, гораздо лучше и точнее, Contact - не совсем то. Но зато Contact гораздо более часто встречается, поэтому на всякий случай я привожу и его.
Еще есть вариант такой, он не поместился в заголовок:
alternation of the contact zones and contact interaction of crack faces (см. вторую красную ссылку ниже).
Кроме того, довольно легко находятся такие слова как Crack bridging/(mikro)buckling/lay-up, но все это, по-моему, не то.

Вот ссылки:

Growth of acoustic nonlinearity at the tips of cracks
There are different known mechanisms of acoustic nonlinearity caused by cracks like collision of crack faces, Hertz contact, statistic variation ...
http://www.physik3.gwdg.de/isna/poster-review-abstracts/ V.Mozhaev2.html

EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN MACHINE DESIGN
... dimensional shapes of wheel and rail, alternation of the contact zone and contact interaction between rail and wheel as well as between crack faces due to the ...
http://tempus.meil.pw.edu.pl/html/itlims/rt_stup.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... element analysis of crack closure was first done by Newman (1976).He used springs with varying stiffness to simulate contact and separation of crack faces. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~sandeepkibey/

RESEARCH GOALS CENTER FOR SURFACE ENGINEERING AND TRIBOLOGY
... Although NU\'s current crack propagation model is advanced in many ways, it does not take into account the partial contact between the crack faces. ...
http://www.mech.nwu.edu/dept/research/tribology/cset/brochur...

... Option for automatic inclusion of crack face contact (Abaqus interface only): ... Allows crack faces to contact one another under local compressive load; ... http://www.zentech.co.uk/zencrack70.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 04:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыла сказать, что есть еще такое словечко - MISMATCH
Тоже, конечно, не совсем то, что нужно, но все-таки близко, привожу - вдруг пригодится? Не для этой фразы, так для следующей...:

Diploma thesis Strobl Gerhard : Abstract
... It is usually assumed that a mismatch between the two crack faces leads in a contact of the crack asperities and this results in an improved resistance to ...
http://www.oeaw.ac.at/esi/english/teaching/ di-finished/di-strobl-abstr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 05:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще что-то похожее, здесь уже Overlap:

CRACK SHAPE DEVELOPMENT
......During the propagation some cracks will link-up and the criteria chosen to assess such condition is the overlapping of the crack tip plastic zones: L = r..
http://www.beasy.com/images/pdf/publications/papers/lap-join...

...Soutis-Fleck cohesive zone model
... to assume some form of stress-displacement bridging law across the crack faces. ... crack closing displacement v c , eqn.(4). The crack overlap displacement (=2v ...
www.cm.ic.ac.uk/docs/centre/perswebps/ Ic-ptc1/papers/eccm9soutis-curtis.pdf



    www.physik3.gwdg.de/isna/poster-review-abstracts/ V.Mozhaev2.html
    tempus.meil.pw.edu.pl/html/itlims/rt_stup.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am putting my answer back:


Explanation:

(Wide) open cracks vs. (not wide) open/closed cracks

When edges of crack do not touch vs. when they do, or at least very close to each other.
трещины с областями налегания их поверхностей = second case (edges touch)


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cracks/fissureas which are filled from overlying surfaces


Explanation:
This is a geological phrase.
There are two types of fillings. One from overlying surface by for e.g ash and filling from within the surface

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748