KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

название должности

English translation: Head of Technical Policy Section...


05:46 Dec 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: название должности
Начальник отдела технической политики технического управления департамента магистральной железнодорожной сети
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:Head of Technical Policy Section...
Explanation:
Head of Technical Policy Section of Technical Management Department of Mainline Rail Network

(not sure if this differs enough from other answers to justify entering as a separate one, but decided to enter it)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would contract it
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1См. ниже, плз
Larissa Boutrimova
4head of capital equipment policies
Sergey Gorelik
4Head of the department of Railway network
Ravindra Godbole
3Head of Technical Policy Section...
Jack Doughty
3Department Head/Chief, Technical Policy
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department Head/Chief, Technical Policy


Explanation:
continued:

Technical Administration,
Arterial Railway Network Department

A mouthful and a guess.

You gotta be kidding, Bakytbek!!!:)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 06:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical Policy Administration Chief of the Arterial Railway Network Technical Department -

another version

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже, плз


Explanation:
Head of Engineering Policy Sector/Office, Engineering Directorate, Department of Mainline Railway Network

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
9 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of Technical Policy Section...


Explanation:
Head of Technical Policy Section of Technical Management Department of Mainline Rail Network

(not sure if this differs enough from other answers to justify entering as a separate one, but decided to enter it)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would contract it


Explanation:
We don't tend to share the pedantic and often tautological tendency to create names and titles that run for several kilometres.
I would call him (or her):

Head of Technical Policy for the Railways.

It then doesn't matter whether he sits in the Technical Management Bureau or whetever it is.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: while I'm on a brevity kick, how about Head of Rail Technical Policy?
39 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: agree only partly. The suggested variant is good for use in a rather informal talk, but could hardly be regarded as the translation of the official title
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of capital equipment policies


Explanation:
Как выясняется, отдел технической политики - вполне конкретная служба, распространенная в разных отраслях и имеющая очень определенные характеристики. Привожу ссылку, по которой дается развернутое определение этой службы.


    Reference: http://www.pvrr.ru/div/nto/
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the department of Railway network


Explanation:
Another variation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748