KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Устранение повреждений установочных элементов КВ р/ст «Ядро-НЖ»

English translation: shortwave radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КВ р/ст (коротковолновая радиостанция)
English translation:shortwave radio
Entered by: David Knowles

19:37 Dec 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft repairs
Russian term or phrase: Устранение повреждений установочных элементов КВ р/ст «Ядро-НЖ»
specification of repairs required for a damaged aircraft.

I've fought my way through the rest of the list, but I can't make this one out.

Any help greatly appreciated.
David Knowles
short-wave radio; HF radio; high-frequency radio (station); shortwave radio station
Explanation:
КВ р/ст --коротковолновая радиостанция
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for youre answers - I didn't think that кондиционирование воздуха or ртутный столб were quite right!

As usual, difficult to award points, and the various comments were also helpful. This time, I've decided to give the points to Vera for what must be her shortest answer ever!

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Making good damage to fitting brackets...
Jack Doughty
3 +2removal of faults
Igor Kreknin
4To repair the mounting equipment at the short-wave radio station "Yadro-NZh"xxxOleg Pashuk
4short-wave radio; HF radio; high-frequency radio (station); shortwave radio stationxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removal of faults


Explanation:
of the Yadro-NZh SW radio station fasteners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
removal of faults in mounting hardware of the Yadro-NZh SW radio station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь всё же лучше использовать не SW,
а HF

технический словарь:
коротковолновый приёмник — (вещательный) short-wave [SW] receiver; (связной) HF receiver

В данном случае устройство связи.
то есть \"HF radio station\".

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I'd say "removal of damaged...."
11 mins

agree  Natalie: To Gary: not removal but repair, устранение повреждеНИЙ, not устранение поврежденНЫХ
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-wave radio; HF radio; high-frequency radio (station); shortwave radio station


Explanation:
КВ р/ст --коротковолновая радиостанция

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thank you for youre answers - I didn't think that кондиционирование воздуха or ртутный столб were quite right!

As usual, difficult to award points, and the various comments were also helpful. This time, I've decided to give the points to Vera for what must be her shortest answer ever!

Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making good damage to fitting brackets...


Explanation:
Making good damage to fitting brackets for "Yadro-NZh" short-wave radio
(or radio set - I wouldn't call it "station" because this is not nearly so commonly used in English as станция is in Russian, and radio or radio set will cover it whether it is a receiver, transmitter or transceiver, which is not clear).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To repair the mounting equipment at the short-wave radio station "Yadro-NZh"


Explanation:
To fix....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To repair/fix the damages to the mounting equipment...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619