KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

деревянные клеенные конструкции

English translation: glued wood structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деревянные клеенные конструкции
English translation:glued wood structures
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:59 Dec 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: деревянные клеенные конструкции
Engineering
glued wood structures
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
NHD - Business and industry in Norway -
... Around half of the timber felled is used by the timber industry, which manufactures
wood products for housebuilding, glued-wood structures, doors, window ...

Ref. 2:
CURRENT LIST OF CIB-W18(A) PAPERS Technical papers presented to ...
... for Timber Structures made of Compositive Bars with Plate Joints based on Cylindrical
Nails - YV Piskunov 22-7-13 Designing of Glued Wood Structures, Joints on ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glu-lamsLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +2glued wood structures
Jack Doughty
4 +1Laminated wood structuresxxxOleg Pashuk
3...manufactured from plywood
alla dunbar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laminated wood structures


Explanation:
=клеённые деревянные конструкции (стр.).
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: probably correct, but what do you call chairs etc. made without metal screws etc.?
8 mins
  -> thank you. When wooden jounts are used instead of screws? That is a good question...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glued wood structures


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
NHD - Business and industry in Norway -
... Around half of the timber felled is used by the timber industry, which manufactures
wood products for housebuilding, glued-wood structures, doors, window ...

Ref. 2:
CURRENT LIST OF CIB-W18(A) PAPERS Technical papers presented to ...
... for Timber Structures made of Compositive Bars with Plate Joints based on Cylindrical
Nails - YV Piskunov 22-7-13 Designing of Glued Wood Structures, Joints on ...



    odin.dep.no/nhd/engelsk/publ/brochures/ 024001-120043/index-dok000-b-n-a.html
    wwwdt.rz.uni-karlsruhe.de/~gc20/IHB/cib_gesamt01.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: I think Oleg has got this right and it's about laminated wood
7 mins
  -> I think my references include structures made of laminated wood.

agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  vovan: I don't think laminated is the right term, but I've seen it in use too "laminated joists"
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glu-lams


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0:
glu-lam - клееная деревянная конструкция

BeamChek Structural Design Software : Builders Websource
... Calculate beams, joists and rafters with confidence and speed. Database includes steel, wood, timber, glu-lams and structural composite lumber. ...
www.builderswebsource.com/software/ beamchek/software.beamchek.htm

Примечание: клееная пишется с одним "н"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: glulams

Однако в данную товарную позицию не включают массивные изделия, такие, как балки или арки из слоистой древесины (так называемые glulam - клееная деревянная конструкция) (4418).
www.krona-spb.ru/info/cont/4412des.htm

Happy New Year !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Pretty sure you're right
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  vovan: Очень часто используется в обиходе в отношении клееных балок
2 days7 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо !

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...manufactured from plywood


Explanation:
побольше бы текста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plywood A glued wood panel made up of thin layers of veneer with the grain of adjacent layers at right angles, or of veneer in combination with a core of lumber or of reconstituted wood.
Plywood, Standard Construction Panels constructed of pairs of plies that are balanced as to grain direction and thickness about the central ply or panel centreline, in which the grain of each ply is at right angles to at least one other ply.
Plywood, Modified Construction Panels which are not standard thickness or which have an even number of plies.
Plywood Stressed-Skin Panel A form of construction in which outer skins of plywood are applied over internal frame members to form a rigid structural element. http://www.borealforest.org/dict5.htm

... To glue together (layers of wood) to make plywood. ...
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=veneer

Plywood consists of a panel composed of layers of wood glued together, usually with the grains of ... The American Heritage Dictionary at 1352. 3. ...
http://www.law.emory.edu/fedcircuit/mar2001/00-1157R.wp.html

Plywood consists of two raw materials, glued and veneered. http://www.diyonline.com/servlet/GIB_BaseT/diylib_article.ht...


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339