KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

информационный экран

English translation: Firewall


11:45 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: информационный экран
Таким образом, любое оборудование, используемое для мониторинга материалов, сведения о характеристиках которых являются секретными, должно иметь функцию защиты информации, например в форме информационного экрана.

Речь идет о контроле за ядерными материалами в рамках Трехсторонней Инициативы - МАГАТЭ, США и Россия.

Если можно, помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом всего предложения!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
English translation:Firewall
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus firewalls are the effective means to enforce the security measures for incoming and outgoing information. Firewalls filters the unwanted information from entering the system/network and allowing only wanted information to pass through. It acting as the gatekeeper for the networked systems which interns safeguards the highly secrete information from leaving the system. http://144.16.72.189/is214/214-2000-2001/assign/shubha-firew...

GIAC Training & Certification - ... This is to stop hackers/people outside finding information out about our internal network ... [Brenton - Firewalls 101: Perimeter Protection with Firewalls]. ...
http://www.giac.org/practical/Norrie_Bennie_gcfw.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё предложение:

Therefore, any piece of equipment used for monitoring secrete data must have a protection system built-in, such as, e.g. firewalls.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Firewall
alla dunbar
4security (gate) screen; gate screen; menu screen; electronic (touch) screenxxxVera Fluhr
4Information screen
Sergey Strakhov
4information screen
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information screen


Explanation:
Here's my attempt at the whole sentence.

Thus any [computer] equipment used for monitoring classified materials should be programmed so that it can save information, for example in the form of an information screen.

I'm not quite sure what's secret - the equipment or the materials, and you may not want to use the word "classified", and instead want to expand it to "whose description is secret/classified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve assumed (I think correctly) that the equipment is computer equipment, and therefore can be programmed. To simply say that hardware has the ability to save information is a bit odd in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei is right - secure not save

\"... so that the information can be protected, for example by issuing a warning popup window.\"

I think it\'s more likely to be a popup window than a whole screen.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information screen


Explanation:
Therefore, any equipment used for the purpose of monitoring of materials with some classified charachteristics, shall be provided with the information protection features, e.g., in form of a prompt on the Information screen

Источники, например:

www.giac.org/practical/David_McLeod_GISO.doc
www.mononapolice.com/id_theft_3.htm
www.npdb-hipdb.com/pubs/accessing.pdf

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security (gate) screen; gate screen; menu screen; electronic (touch) screen


Explanation:
А вообще ключевое слово в этой технологии - SD (Security Dynamics).

См., нарпример:

- С помощью информационных экранов (SD).
http://www.hypersoft.ru/study_comm/Courses/bron_gabriel.htm

Информационные шлюзы и экраны в корпоративных сетях

Информационный шлюз служит для организации защищенного доступа пользователей к ресурсам корпоративной информационной системы. Реализуется на базе технологии Интранет. Пользователи имеют возможность вызвать приложения, используя обычный "броузер". Этот запрос средствами информационного шлюза преобразуется в запрос к серверу приложений.

Технология информационных шлюзов позволяет использовать механизмы безопасности сервера и обеспечить соблюдение принципа невозможности миновать защитные средства.

При построении информационных шлюзов используется технология Radius (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service), компании Lucent Technologies, являющаяся стандартом де-факто для Интернет и реализованная практически во всех серверах удаленного доступа. Эта технология позволяет выполнить проверку подлинности удаленных пользователей. На RADIUS-сервере централизованно поддерживается информация о пользователях (аутентификационная, конфигурационная, учетная).

Информационный экран используется для решения задачи сегментации в соответствии с организационной структурой организации. Информационный экран выполняет роль сервера подразделений или сервера рабочих групп, являясь одновременно шлюзом доступа к информационным ресурсам предприятия или организации. В то же время информационный экран предоставляет локальные сервисы для подразделения, такие как файловый сервис или сервис печати. Особенностью такого сервера является практически полное отсутствие на нем критичной информации - информационный экран содержит только ссылки на информационные ресурсы или приложения.
http://www.compulink.ru/old/variants/inform_resh5.asp

RADIUS Product Announcement
Security Dynamics Support
SDI is a third party authentication system based on token-generating cards and an authentication server called ACE/Server. This authentication technology requires a remote user, at login, to enter a Personal Identification Number (PIN) along with a card-generated one-time password. This type of security is considered superior to static remembered passwords because it relies on a two part process-a remembered password and physical token required to be in the users' possession.
... One of the main benefits of Lucent's implementation of SDI is the is the fact that the PortMaster is transparent to the type of authentication used by the individual remote users. ... The designated
menu screen appears on the remote users' screen after successfully logging ...
http://portmasters.com/marketing/products/radius_prodann.htm...

... tracking, portable medical records, security and access control, resort cash and access card, student visitor card, and touch screen security gate kiosks. ...
http://www.ispec.com/technology.htm

security screen doors, security storm doors, automatic security ...
... If an automatic security gate, security screen door or security storm door will help you feel safer or more comfortable in your home isn’t it worth the ...
http://www.10-best-home-security.com/ security-doors-gates.html

... I have RADIUS Accounting enabled, ... The initial main menu screen displays the version ... to display help information ==== ATI Lucent kfd254 MT5634HD8 ...
http://www.multitech.com/SUPPORT/CommPlete/faq.asp


    Reference: http://www.compulink.ru/old/variants/inform_resh5.asp
    Reference: http://portmasters.com/marketing/products/radius_prodann.htm...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Firewall


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus firewalls are the effective means to enforce the security measures for incoming and outgoing information. Firewalls filters the unwanted information from entering the system/network and allowing only wanted information to pass through. It acting as the gatekeeper for the networked systems which interns safeguards the highly secrete information from leaving the system. http://144.16.72.189/is214/214-2000-2001/assign/shubha-firew...

GIAC Training & Certification - ... This is to stop hackers/people outside finding information out about our internal network ... [Brenton - Firewalls 101: Perimeter Protection with Firewalls]. ...
http://www.giac.org/practical/Norrie_Bennie_gcfw.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё предложение:

Therefore, any piece of equipment used for monitoring secrete data must have a protection system built-in, such as, e.g. firewalls.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: Yes - this definitely feels right - good thinking!
3 days2 hrs