KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

корпус-трубопровод

English translation: body-pipeline


19:45 Jan 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: корпус-трубопровод
Oil/gas;
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:body-pipeline
Explanation:
Не знаю такого _термина_.
Предположу, что это просто устройство, совмещающее в себе 2 эти функции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первым желанием у меня было назвать A pipeline body или A piping body, но очень мало упоминаний в Интернете. Поэтому я остановился на дословном переводе A body-pipeline.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1main pipeline
cruzacalles
3body-pipeline
Igor Kreknin
3trunk pipeline?xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trunk pipeline?


Explanation:
trunk pipeline- магистральный трубопровод (http://oilterms.hut.ru/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other posibility - sleeve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibility - sleeve

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body-pipeline


Explanation:
Не знаю такого _термина_.
Предположу, что это просто устройство, совмещающее в себе 2 эти функции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первым желанием у меня было назвать A pipeline body или A piping body, но очень мало упоминаний в Интернете. Поэтому я остановился на дословном переводе A body-pipeline.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems the best option.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main pipeline


Explanation:
корпус-трубопровод
The "body"- pipeline

cruzacalles
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs