KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

сечение

English translation: large-diameter pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:труба большого сечения
English translation:large-diameter pipe
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

20:21 Jan 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: сечение
oil/gas;
трубопровод большого сечения
JabTrad
United Kingdom
large-diameter pipe
Explanation:
mainline pipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при заказвыченном поиске на Google - 3250 попаданий.

без кавычек - 27300

на \"large cross section pipe\" и \"pipe of large cross section\" - ни одного

на \"large section pipe\" - 3 сайта.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems the best overall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5large-diameter pipe
Michael Tovbin
4 +3(cross-)section
Igor Kreknin
4large-size pipelinexxxVera Fluhr
4Size; Pipe sizexxxVera Fluhr
3Wide pipelinexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
large-diameter pipe


Explanation:
mainline pipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при заказвыченном поиске на Google - 3250 попаданий.

без кавычек - 27300

на \"large cross section pipe\" и \"pipe of large cross section\" - ни одного

на \"large section pipe\" - 3 сайта.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems the best overall.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Сечение и диаметр не одно и то же. Сечение - плоскость, а диаметр - длина.
42 mins
  -> но это вещи, связанные прямой зависимостью. В разных странах размер трубы определяется по-разному - в России сечение, в англоговорящих странах - диаметр.

agree  Igor Kreknin
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  alszeg: large-diameter pipeline
2 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
14 hrs

agree  mk_lab
15 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: But for my variant - "Large-size pipelines " (see below) - Google's result is 170 000
18 hrs
  -> Только 11 - при закавыченном поиске. Без кавычек - сумма вариантов на все три слова

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cross-)section


Explanation:
a pipeline having a large section

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Так будет корректнее соответственно оригигналу. На практике можно и использовать вариант Михаила, ибо величина плоскости сечения (круглой) трубы зависит только от диамметра. Число ПИ ведь постоянное.
46 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Так по-английски не скажут. Слишком громоздко.
48 mins
  -> Полностью согласен(!!!) Я переводил слово "сечение". // Далее просто "пояснение"... С вашим вариантом согласен. Вы IMO просто _слегка_ упустили перевод слова в своём ответе...

agree  Yaroslav Starunov: А что если трубопровод состоит из нескольких труб? Тогда уместно говорить о суммарном сечении, но не о диаметре.
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Although correct, this term is more common in histology/microscopy but not in oil/gas industry
2 hrs

disagree  doritoniac: согласен с Михаилом, не "по-английски" звучит.
13 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Size; Pipe size


Explanation:
Трубы большого сечения:
Large-size pipes
Pipes of large size

Диаметр труб называется - Size
Просто это так называется. но это линейный размер, это диаметр сечения, и измеряется в мм и см

AND Meerschaum Pipes - Large Size Artwork Pipes
LARGE SIZE ARTWORK PIPES. Click on the picture to see a full image. ... MEERSCHAUM PIPES Artwork Style / LARGE SIZE. Model, Size, Price, Model, Size, Price. ...
http://www.meerschaum.com/awp3.htm

ASIA's demand for large-size concrete pipes is on the rise ­ VIHY MODUL SIMPLEX
from Pedershaab creates a strong response to this development By Niels Holst ...
http://www.pedershaab.dk/editorial/Largepipes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the excavation size is still quite large (and expensive) for larger size pipes (12 inch and up) and the necessity to ...
http://www.netl.doe.gov/scng/publications/ t&d/tsa/ta%20gti%20may2002.pdf

Osuga Machine Pipe End Shaper 2
... large size pipes. Model:HOK-1 n Specifications. This model is specially designed with high speed, accuracy, strong and durability for the larger sizes pipe ...
http://www.osuga-machine.com/e_edge2.htm

STEEL LARGE SIZE PIPE AND HOT FINISHED, Strip Steel, Flat Wire, Tin Plate, Bar Steel, Spring Steel, Steel Tubing Sheet Steel, Stainless Steel. PRODUCTS. ...
http://www.lapham-hickey.com/Products/SteelLargeSizePipeAndH...


    Reference: http://www.meerschaum.com/awp3.htm
    Reference: http://www.pedershaab.dk/editorial/Largepipes.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-size pipeline


Explanation:
Извините, я Вам пишу-пишу там выше про трубы, а Вам нужно было про трубопрпровод. В принципе, все совершенно так же, просто там наверху в куче Вы можете этого не увидеть, вот я и вынесла это отдельно.

Пример:

... Marruaz, KS, Gonçalves, MA L., França, FA, Rosa, ES, Gaspari, E. e Ribeiro, GS Horizontal Slug Flow in a Large-Size Pipeline: Experimentation and Modelling. ...
http://www.fem.unicamp.br/institucional/docentes/ffranca.htm...

Аналогично, для труб:

... Large size pipe no problem, -, In-service pipes up to 30" diameter. ... The picture on the right shouws ThruVU inspection of an in-service 24" crude oil pipeline at a ...
http://www.tesco-ndt.com/english/rt/sub13_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 14:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PipeCare - Challenges ahead in offshore pipelining
... particularly with the introduction of full scale J-lay for large size pipelines. ...
http://www.pipecare.com/PIPECARE/SVG02691.NSF/web/ 0a013208f034de13c1256b84004c180d?opendocument


    Reference: http://www.fem.unicamp.br/institucional/docentes/ffranca.htm...
    Reference: http://www.tesco-ndt.com/english/rt/sub13_2.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wide pipeline


Explanation:
- without going into details. It may fit the the text better (it would be nice to have more context though).

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619