KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

раскисать

English translation: turn to mud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раскисать
English translation:turn to mud
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

12:39 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / description of the project site
Russian term or phrase: раскисать
Вследствие этого мелкие дороги района в осенне-весенний период раскисают и становятся труднопроходимыми, а в летний - пылят.
lyolya
turn to mud
Explanation:
Примерно так.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turn to mud
Michael Tovbin
5 +3get muddy
James Walker
4 +1roads get waterlogged
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get muddy


Explanation:
Roads get muddy due to freezing and thawing cycles in the fall and spring. It used to happen a lot to the roads around my house, but not so much anymore, thanks to climate change. Probably there is a fancier way of putting it, but that is what I say colloquially.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roads get waterlogged


Explanation:
http://www.blonnet.com/2002/06/22/stories/2002062201221700.h...
but the real problem begins when it rains and the roads get waterlogged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo8:
waterlogged
б) раскисший (от воды)
waterlogged earth — раскисшая земля

Общий словарь:
waterlogged
3. пропитанный водой; мокрый; раскисший (от воды)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Да, хотя "get muddy" тоже неплохо.
47 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: waterlogged - подтопляются, превращаются в болота. Так обычно говорят о полях или почве в лесах.
3 hrs

neutral  Gennady Bronshteyn: I think waterlogged is much to technical for "raskisat'". I like "Turn to mud" the best
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turn to mud


Explanation:
Примерно так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: This sounds more formal than "get muddy," but maybe it's 6 of one, half dozen of the other
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: This is more elegant (possibly more formal), and I like it!
2 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
16 hrs