KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кольматирующая добавка

English translation: plugging agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольматирующая добавка
English translation:plugging agent
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:32 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кольматирующая добавка
Снова бурение. Предложение целиком: "Для предупреждения поглощений промывочной жидкости в раствор вводились кольматирующие добавки (асбест, шламлигнин)".
Помню, что когда-то где-то встречал, но увы... Ссылку на multitran прошу не предлагать!
djack
Russian Federation
plugging agent
Explanation:
This comes from кольматаж which, in turn, is a direct calque from the French, colmatage. This is the process of silt deposition.

Colmatage is an done action in wells during the course of drilling to blank or close fissures or fractures where the drilling fluid disappears in often large quantities (thereby interrupting progress in drilling) - the so-called areas of high loss of circulation.

Colmatage is done using plugging agents such as fibers, cellophane, sawdust, etc. as well as a mixture of bentonite and diesel fuel)

See the first ref for a list of plugging agents used in oil drilling rigs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...is an action done in wells...\"
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо коллегам! Выбор данного варианта обусловлен, главным образом, дополнительной его поддержкой со стороны Jack Doughty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plugging agentMarcus Malabad
5sealant
William Stein
1a hypothesis only - pore-filling agent/pore- filling additive
Montefiore


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a hypothesis only - pore-filling agent/pore- filling additive


Explanation:
Couldn't find the English term yet, only found the meaning in Russian:



Компания 'Строй-Комплекс' | Продажа
...они образуют нерастворимые нитевидные кристаллы, заполняющие (кольматирующие) микротрещины, поры и капилляры бетона....
16.11.2002 | 19 Kb | http://sk.tvernet.ru/hydroteks.shtml
Восстановить текст | Найти похожие


Материалы и технологии ООО LСинтез-Кровля¦: LГидротэкс¦
...что в значительной мере повышает эксплуатационные характеристики бетона.
Нитевидные кристаллы заполняющие (кольматирующие) микротрещины, поры, микротрещины бетона....
...В результате химических реакций во внутрипоровой структуре бетона образуются труднорастворимые кристаллические образования, герметизирующие (кольматирующие) поры. Кристаллические образования, не пропускают воду, не препятствуют движения воздуха, позволяют бетону Lдышать¦....
29.05.2002 | 55 Kb | http://sintez.com.ru/materials/hydroteks/
Восстановить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also another possibility -

crystal forming agents....


Still searching:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrophobising agent - это реагент, заполняющий поры и делающий их водонепроницаемыми



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cоmpletion fluid additive -

это - в большом англо-русском политехническом словаре

Только не уверена, распространяется ли это на Ваш случай.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bridging Agent -

this seems appropriate, as it\'s specific in regards to the functions - it\'s cross-linking and pore-sealing at the same time, and the materials listed here are similar to your asbestos and shlam-ligning (IMHO):

Morrison FibrouSeal™

Bridging agent . Controls loss of slurry, grout, or lubricant to porous ground or leak paths



Features and Benefits

Morrison Quick Seal is an engineered blend of fibrous and flaky material.

Uses:

SLURRY MINING AND DRILLING

Shuts off leak paths in granular or gravelly soil or at interfaces which require to be sealed.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugging agent


Explanation:
This comes from кольматаж which, in turn, is a direct calque from the French, colmatage. This is the process of silt deposition.

Colmatage is an done action in wells during the course of drilling to blank or close fissures or fractures where the drilling fluid disappears in often large quantities (thereby interrupting progress in drilling) - the so-called areas of high loss of circulation.

Colmatage is done using plugging agents such as fibers, cellophane, sawdust, etc. as well as a mixture of bentonite and diesel fuel)

See the first ref for a list of plugging agents used in oil drilling rigs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...is an action done in wells...\"


    Reference: http://www.falcongdp.com/products/envrlist.htm
    Reference: http://www.messina-oilchem.com/Drilling/Drilling-LCSCM.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Спасибо коллегам! Выбор данного варианта обусловлен, главным образом, дополнительной его поддержкой со стороны Jack Doughty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealant


Explanation:
A sealant is used to make a surface impermeable to liquid.
For example:
Asbestos sealant
... Subject Title: Asbestos sealant Posted by Bill Herriman on November 28, 2002 at
21:00:44 In Reply to: sealant posted by Fred in TX on April 16, 2001 at 12:10 ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/73749.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

spray on sealant that is used to cover asbestos??
... Follow Ups: sealant - Fred in TX Apr 16, 2001 at 12:10 Asbestos sealant - Bill
Herriman Nov 28, 2002 at 09:00 asbestos - Kevin Oct 22, 2002 at 02:22 ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/42932.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bobvila.com ]

Forman Building Systems Limited - Industrial Thermal Insulation ...
... Three such sealants are 30-45 (Foamseal® Sealant Asbestos Free), 30-36 (Sealfas® Coating Asbestos-Free)


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320