KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

установка перелива гексафторида урана

English translation: uranium hexafluoride transfer unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установка перелива гексафторида урана
English translation:uranium hexafluoride transfer unit
Entered by: Senya

21:29 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: установка перелива гексафторида урана
A system at a uranium enrichment facility. I'm looking for the correct term for перелив in this context.

Thanks for the help . . .

SC
Senya
a uranium hexafluorid transfer unit
Explanation:
e.g.:
Transfer Unit
http://www.tpub.com/dc32/50.htm
CO2 Transfer Unit. A carbon dioxide transfer unit (fig. 5-41) is used to transfer CO2 from a 50-pound cylinder to the 15-pound cylinders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Политехнический Словарь:
переливать:
1. (перемещать жидкость из ёмкости в ёмкость) transfer
2. (переполнять) overfill
3. литейн. recast
4. (кровь) transfuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: \'uranium hexafluoride handling unit\' by myrafla

http://www.deprep.org/1995/dm95n30c.PDF
...URANIUM HEXAFLUORIDE (DUFb ) in long-term storage...
...
Cylinder yards are constructed of either concrete or compacted gravel, and cylinders are stacked in two-tiered rows on wooden or concrete saddles. The HANDLING EQUIPMENT used to STACK these cylinders in double-tiered rows has also evolved, from mobile cranes to specially designed tractors that grasp and lift the cylinders with hydraulically actuated tines.

(capitalized by me)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you for your input - just what I needed.

SC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uranium hexafluoride handling unit
myrafla
2 +2a uranium hexafluorid transfer unit
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a uranium hexafluorid transfer unit


Explanation:
e.g.:
Transfer Unit
http://www.tpub.com/dc32/50.htm
CO2 Transfer Unit. A carbon dioxide transfer unit (fig. 5-41) is used to transfer CO2 from a 50-pound cylinder to the 15-pound cylinders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Политехнический Словарь:
переливать:
1. (перемещать жидкость из ёмкости в ёмкость) transfer
2. (переполнять) overfill
3. литейн. recast
4. (кровь) transfuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: \'uranium hexafluoride handling unit\' by myrafla

http://www.deprep.org/1995/dm95n30c.PDF
...URANIUM HEXAFLUORIDE (DUFb ) in long-term storage...
...
Cylinder yards are constructed of either concrete or compacted gravel, and cylinders are stacked in two-tiered rows on wooden or concrete saddles. The HANDLING EQUIPMENT used to STACK these cylinders in double-tiered rows has also evolved, from mobile cranes to specially designed tractors that grasp and lift the cylinders with hydraulically actuated tines.

(capitalized by me)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thank you for your input - just what I needed.

SC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Should be an "e" at end of hexafluoride.
2 hrs
  -> hexafluoride. yes, thanks!

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uranium hexafluoride handling unit


Explanation:
Мне этот вариант больше нравится, хотя первый - тоже употребителен.
... of "The Shelter" over the destroyed 4 th power unit of the ... for their long-term storage; * units for handling liquid uranium hexafluoride; * plants..

... and carrying the consignment as a handling unit. ... and the preparation, consigning, handling, loading, carriage ... nuclear substance is uranium hexafluoride and is ...


    Reference: http://www.jccem.fsu.edu/Partners/VNIPIET2001.pdf
    laws.justice.gc.ca/en/N-28.3/SOR-2000-208/text.html
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: seems better
5 hrs
  -> thanks