KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

фильтрующая загрузкая

English translation: filter(ing) charge/load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фильтрующая загрузкая
English translation:filter(ing) charge/load
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

23:51 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: фильтрующая загрузкая
В режиме фильтрации очищаемая вода подается выше уровня фильтрующей загрузки, проходит систему сбора и далее направляется в резервуар промывной воды, на установку подготовки питьевой воды D1-530-XX-001 и на заполнение резервуара пожарной воды D1-730-TA-001.
Clive Wilshin
filter charge
Explanation:
Water is filtered through some substance in a mesh container, this is the filter charge.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Since 'charge' and 'load' are virtual synonyms, I have to give this to Jack D rather than Oleg. Jack S, I also have фильтрующая среда. Both clearly refer to the same substance, in the first case seen as the load or charge in the filter, in the second as the medium through which the liquid (here waste water) is filtered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filter charge
Jack Doughty
5filter(ing) medium
Jack Slep
5tile line = уровень фильтрующей загрузки
myrafla
4(ion exchange) resin bed - фильтрующая загрузка
alla dunbar
4Filtering loadxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter charge


Explanation:
Water is filtered through some substance in a mesh container, this is the filter charge.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Since 'charge' and 'load' are virtual synonyms, I have to give this to Jack D rather than Oleg. Jack S, I also have фильтрующая среда. Both clearly refer to the same substance, in the first case seen as the load or charge in the filter, in the second as the medium through which the liquid (here waste water) is filtered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tile line = уровень фильтрующей загрузки


Explanation:
The tile line construction standards shall be implemented regardless
of where drainage tile is encountered. Conditions...
More of this:
фильтрующий слой с однородной загрузкой single-component bed или single-medium bed
... along each side of a tile line would chemically ... out nitrates from any groundwater flowing into the line.”. For this, the Agro-Ecological Research Farm near ...
Nitrogen treatments will be installed directly over each individual tile line and each individual tile will be monitored for flow volume and a flow regulated ...



    www.agr.state.il.us/Environment/ LandWater/sewerlines.pdf
    Reference: http://web.aces.uiuc.edu/sriwq/view_project.asp?ID=80
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filtering load


Explanation:
... Filtering load. Material: quartz and anthracite. Code, Description. 103999, For
filter VC 10. 103000, For filter VC 30 / VB 30. 103001, For filter VC 50 / VB
50. ...
www.vulcano-sa.com/ENG/acc_filtro03.htm

Also, floating filtering load:
Плавающая фильтрующая загрузка.
Сравнительные технические характеристики тяжёлой и плавающей фильтрующих загрузок и фильтровального оборудования.
Плавающая загрузка состоит из гранул плотностью меньшей чем плотность воды, поэтому эти гранулы всплывают и образуют "плавающий песок", т.е плавающую фильтрующую загрузку.
http://www.akvastroiservis.com/14.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand and coal/quartz and anthracite are the most common filtering loads. And now, there is floating one.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filter(ing) medium


Explanation:
In all the years that I've translated sanitary engineering and wastewater treatment, zagruzka has always meant "medium." This can also be found in the Anglo-Russkii Slovar po Okhrane Okruzhayushchei Sredy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 00:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

[PDF]Crushed Glass as a Filter Medium for the Onsite Treatment of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Crushed Glass as a Filter Medium for the Onsite Treatment of
Wastewater Page 2. Crushed Glass as a Filter Medium for the Onsite ...
www.cwc.org/glass/gl972rpt.pdf


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ion exchange) resin bed - фильтрующая загрузка


Explanation:
... As water flows downward through the resin bed, the resin at the top of the bed gives up its sodium first. The exchange process is not instantaneous, so ...
http://www.culliganmiami.com/pf7.html

...Watersurplus.com - Mixed Bed Ion Exchange Resin Market Overview - Mixed Bed Ion Exchange Resin Product & Market Overview. ... Leakage: The passage of influent ions through an ion exchange resin bed. ...
http://www.watersurplus.com/marketMixedBed.cfm


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339