KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

телефонные и интернет-карты

English translation: phonecards & prepaid internet access cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:телефонные и интернет-карты
English translation:phonecards & prepaid internet access cards
Entered by: zmejka

00:57 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: телефонные и интернет-карты
i get the feeling i've already asked this question, but i couldn't find it in the glossaries here. i thought that both are called with the same word in english, no? something like 'IP phone (scratch?) card'?

"ознакомитесь с тарифами на услуги, оказываемые операторам связи, корпоративным клиентам и частным лицам; изучите справочные материалы о междугородной и международной телефонной связи, аренде каналов, международном роуминге, телефонных и интернет-картах и т.д..."
zmejka
phonecards & Internet cards
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, как это будет:

phonecards & prepaid internet cards


Масса примеров в Сети. Ставить \"prepaid\" перед \"phonecards\", мне кажется, незачем, т.к. и ежику понятно, что они \"prepaid\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше вот так:

phonecards

prepaid Internet access cards (Searched the web for \"prepaid Internet access cards\" - Results about 298 [американские сайты] )
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
i guess you're right! thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prepaid (telephone / Internet) vouchers
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4(Tele)Phone Сards and IP-(Phone) CardsxxxVera Fluhr
4phonecards & Internet cards
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonecards & Internet cards


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, как это будет:

phonecards & prepaid internet cards


Масса примеров в Сети. Ставить \"prepaid\" перед \"phonecards\", мне кажется, незачем, т.к. и ежику понятно, что они \"prepaid\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше вот так:

phonecards

prepaid Internet access cards (Searched the web for \"prepaid Internet access cards\" - Results about 298 [американские сайты] )

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
i guess you're right! thanks :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Tele)Phone Сards and IP-(Phone) Cards


Explanation:
Квазар. Продажа компьютерных комплектующих и периферии - Интернет-карта IP-Phone Card.
Вы можете заказать модель "Интернет-карта IP-Phone Card" прямо сейчас в нашем Интернет-магазине.
Добавить модель "Интернет-карта IP-Phone Card" в заказ
http://www.kvazar.ru/item_one.htm?id=4154

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 01:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИНТЕРНЕТ КАРТА IP-PHONE CARD
http://www.computery.ru/scripts/db/template0.idc?p=servis&D3...

Каталог \"Фирмы, Товары, Услуги\" - .....
Интернет-карта IP-Phone Card
http://www.ftu.ru/cgi-bin/tramp/tramp.pl?frm_id=343&grp_id=7...

Цены на Модемы, факс-модемы - Интернет карты -
Интернет-карта IP-Phone Card
http://www.reviews.ru/price/out.asp?id=266&cat=19

PhoneCard.com, Phone Card Comparison, Purchase & Instant Pin ... - ...featuring only the best quality phone cards to call within USA or international, such as ...
http://www.firstphonecard.com/

Phone Cards - Prepaid Phone Cards -
Phone Cards. ... Also, please vist our phone card consumer information section and find out how to save money on phone cards. Phone Card Search Box. ...
http://www.univtel.com/

Phone Cards Online: Variety of cards! Best Rates Search! Purchase ... -
Phone Cards Online: Find the best rates from a variety of cards. Buy online, get a PIN by email and make a call from the comfort of your Home. ... Phone Cards. ...
http://www.masterbell.com/

Introduction to Telephone Cards -
Welcome to the world of telephone cards. Card collecting has been a hobby of the mankind of tens of years, but for only few years ...
http://www.funet.fi/index/phonecards/


    Reference: http://www.kvazar.ru/item_one.htm?id=4154
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepaid (telephone / Internet) vouchers


Explanation:
or,
more colloquial:
phone cards / Internet cards
the main point - both are prepaid..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan: Prepaid telephone cards. Some credit/debit cards have the ability to use them this way (AT&T MC)
1 hr