KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

прерыватель поворотов

English translation: turn signal relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прерыватель поворотов
English translation:turn signal relay
Entered by: Senya

04:58 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: прерыватель поворотов
from a list of parts of an automobile.
Senya
turn signal relay
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
flasher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carcarecity.com/bbs/messages/1473.html
The turn signal relay (flasher) should be somewhere under the dash board

2) автоматический переключатель ( в системе мигающего освещения )
Lingvo8:
flasher
1) импульсная лампа
2) автоматический переключатель ( в системе мигающего освещения ) 3) проблесковый прибор
4) прерыватель указателя поворотов и аварийной сигнализации
5) проблесковый маяк

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW 3.0CS Electrical Parts - Ceramic Fuse, Turn Signal Relay, Headlight Bulb, Relay Socket, Water Temperature Gauge, Electrical Parts.
http://www.bmwpartstore.com/bmw-electrical-parts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Internet:
Volvo Price List
1363786 Turn Signal Relay 21.70

Btlmex, Inc.-------Volkswagen Beetle Parts
Turn Signal Relay Price $10.03

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for \"turn signal relay\". Results 1 - 100 of about 1,210.
Searched the web for \"turn indicator breaker\". Results 1 - 1 of 1. (a Ukrainian site)
Your search - \"trafficator chopper\" - did not match any documents.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.

SC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4turn signal relay
Igor Kreknin
5см ниже
ttagir
5turn indicator breaker
Sergey Gorelik
5blinker relay
Gennady Bronshteyn
3trafficator [chopper]
Dimman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trafficator [chopper]


Explanation:
Наверное, речь идет просто о реле поворота? Тогда чоппер будет излишним

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn indicator breaker


Explanation:
Если речь о самом поворотнике, то это turn indicator
Если, что скорее, речь именно о реле поворотника, то это breaker

Несколько ссылок на автомобильные словари:

http://auto.obzor.ru/dic.asp
http://future.quarta.ru/mmcinfo/read/likbez/slovar.htm
http://www.japanmotors.ru/statyi/23_08_02.htm
http://auto.tron.ru/papa/car/sl/mod.htm
http://www.motorexpo.ru/translator/transl_eng.php

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turn signal relay


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
flasher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carcarecity.com/bbs/messages/1473.html
The turn signal relay (flasher) should be somewhere under the dash board

2) автоматический переключатель ( в системе мигающего освещения )
Lingvo8:
flasher
1) импульсная лампа
2) автоматический переключатель ( в системе мигающего освещения ) 3) проблесковый прибор
4) прерыватель указателя поворотов и аварийной сигнализации
5) проблесковый маяк

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW 3.0CS Electrical Parts - Ceramic Fuse, Turn Signal Relay, Headlight Bulb, Relay Socket, Water Temperature Gauge, Electrical Parts.
http://www.bmwpartstore.com/bmw-electrical-parts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Internet:
Volvo Price List
1363786 Turn Signal Relay 21.70

Btlmex, Inc.-------Volkswagen Beetle Parts
Turn Signal Relay Price $10.03

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 06:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for \"turn signal relay\". Results 1 - 100 of about 1,210.
Searched the web for \"turn indicator breaker\". Results 1 - 1 of 1. (a Ukrainian site)
Your search - \"trafficator chopper\" - did not match any documents.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.

SC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
9 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет об устройстве, которое заставляет лампочки указателей повоторов ИМЕННО МИГАТЬ с нужной стороны и мигать согласованно при включении аварийногго сигнала. Понятно, что речь идет о некоторой экономии слов, ибо на самом деле надо говорить об "устройстве, обеспечивающем нужное прерывание подачи тока на соответствующих лампочках световых указателей поворота".
Перевод слова прерыватель здесь - trembler
а что касается указателя поворотов. то тут - море разливанное вариантов на английском
direction indicator; turn indicator; blinker; turn signal; directional signal; turn-signal
...я бы написал
turn-signal trembler

Есть официальные варианты перевода прерыватель указателей поворота и аварийной сигнализации
flasher unit или flasher ю


Кстати. в русской Сети есть ссылки на самопальные устройства, которые так и называют господа изобретатели и рационализаторы:-)
http://iamclim.narod.ru/electro/povorot/
www.efo.ru/components/atmel/tables/autocontrol.htm
iamclim.chat.ru/
www.automas.chat.ru/signal.htm

Более "точные" термины даны в
twolfs.narod.ru/elektrika2.htm
www.ae.ru/forum/?page=11
www.avtoprice.com/price/avtoelec.htm
www.ecp.ru/nc/pages/rus/elektr.htm
www.carmarket.ru/mechanic/electric.html
www.laz.ru/accessories.files/sheet003.htm
и т.д.
Счастья!
Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blinker relay


Explanation:
for less formal context

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States