KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

свободная и бикарбонатная углекислота

English translation: free and bicarbonate carbonic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свободная и бикарбонатная углекислота
English translation:free and bicarbonate carbonic acid
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:35 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: свободная и бикарбонатная углекислота
**Resending this question with correct encoding**

This process is happening in a biological pond for the aftertreatment of waste water: В результате жизнедеятельности фитопланктона ассимилируется свободная и бикарбонатная углекислота, благодаря чему рН воды днем повышается ло 10-11, что приводит к быстрому отмиранию бактерий
Clive Wilshin
free and bicarbonate carbonic acid
Explanation:
See examples below:
... 1. Purpose The purification plant is to remove free carbonic acid or organic chlorine
compounds in the underground water drawn up from the water vein as ...
nett21.unep.or.jp/JSIM_DATA/WATER/ WATER_1/html/Doc_224.html
[PDF]2 + HO H CO HCO + H+
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... H + + HCO 3- H 2 CO 3 Hydrogen ion Bicarbonate Carbonic acid * Carbonic anhydrase
then breaks apart the carbonic acid into carbon dioxide and water. ...
education.adam.com/products/ipie/iguide/ Acid_Base_Homeostasis_p3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 14:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUFFERS
... Buffer system of human body. ****bicarbonate carbonic acid. HCO 3 - H 2 CO 3. ... HCO
3 - + H + ---- H 2 CO 3 ----- CO 2 + H 2 O. bicarbonate carbonic acid exhale. ...
iweb.tntech.edu/bjackson/Chem1020/ Notes1020/buffers_n1.htm
PHYSIOLOGICAL BUFFERS

Purpose: maintain aicd-base balance in living system

Buffer system of human body.

*****bicarbonate carbonic acid

HCO3- H2CO3

Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Okay, don't hate me everyone else - these terms may not be 100% scientifically correct, but they are supported by Jack's references, and if the Russian is not using the best term, there is no reason the translation needs to improve on it.

'free carbonic acid'is also supported by multitran, if one substitutes угольная кислота for углекислота. Thanks to Monte and alla for a scientific explanation of what this means, but I think the term can stand on its own.

Thank you, everyone.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carbonate in free and bicarbonic form
Dimman
4 +1carbonic acid and bicarbonate [ion]
Montefiore
5free and bicarbonate carbonic acid
Jack Slep
4 +1Free molecules of carbonic acid and bicarbonate anions (ions).
alla dunbar
4Free carbonic acid and bicarbonic acid
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbonic acid and bicarbonate [ion]


Explanation:
I believe that HCO3 is what is called "free carbonic acid" here.

Acid Base Physiology

Under normal conditions, body fluids are maintained at a pH between 7.35 and 7.45; excursions out of this range constitute acidosis (low pH) and alkalosis (high
pH). The main buffer present in the body is bicarbonate. Bicarbonate exists in equilibrium with carbonic acid which in turn can be converted to carbon dioxide
and water.

H2O + CO2

H2CO3

H+ + HCO3-

Other, weaker buffers exist in equilibrium with the bicarbonate system, so if you know where you are with bicarbonate, you have a good handle on the acid-base
state of the body. Bicarbonate is such a good buffer (and hold the pH steady despite addition or subtraction of protons) for several reasons. A buffer is
strongest near it's pKa. The pKa of bicarbonate is 6.1 which is close to 7.4 than most other major bases in the body. Also, at the left side of the bicarbonate
system is carbon dioxide, a gas which can be dumped via the lungs. Thus, the body can fine tune its acid-base status by affecting either bicarbonate levels (via
the kidneys) or carbon dioxide (via the lungs). When something goes wrong with either system, it is reflected in an acid-base abnormality.

The relative amounts of carbonic acid and bicarbonate ion determine the pH according to the Henderson-Hasselbach equation; if any two terms are known, the
third can be calculated. This equation addresses the right-half of the above equilibrium:

H2CO3

H+ + HCO3-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 02:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicarbonate ion is colloquially often called free carbonic acid. The fact is that it\'s an ion, and it can only exist in solution where the real carbonic acid, H2C03, is present. The latter forms a free ion (free carbonic acid) because of dissociation.

I think that the bicarbonate ion is a more scientific term, and, based on the passage you provided, it is a science-related text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 02:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, simply - carbonic acid and bicarbonate, without the ion

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Ravindra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free and bicarbonate carbonic acid


Explanation:
See examples below:
... 1. Purpose The purification plant is to remove free carbonic acid or organic chlorine
compounds in the underground water drawn up from the water vein as ...
nett21.unep.or.jp/JSIM_DATA/WATER/ WATER_1/html/Doc_224.html
[PDF]2 + HO H CO HCO + H+
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... H + + HCO 3- H 2 CO 3 Hydrogen ion Bicarbonate Carbonic acid * Carbonic anhydrase
then breaks apart the carbonic acid into carbon dioxide and water. ...
education.adam.com/products/ipie/iguide/ Acid_Base_Homeostasis_p3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 14:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUFFERS
... Buffer system of human body. ****bicarbonate carbonic acid. HCO 3 - H 2 CO 3. ... HCO
3 - + H + ---- H 2 CO 3 ----- CO 2 + H 2 O. bicarbonate carbonic acid exhale. ...
iweb.tntech.edu/bjackson/Chem1020/ Notes1020/buffers_n1.htm
PHYSIOLOGICAL BUFFERS

Purpose: maintain aicd-base balance in living system

Buffer system of human body.

*****bicarbonate carbonic acid

HCO3- H2CO3




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Okay, don't hate me everyone else - these terms may not be 100% scientifically correct, but they are supported by Jack's references, and if the Russian is not using the best term, there is no reason the translation needs to improve on it.

'free carbonic acid'is also supported by multitran, if one substitutes угольная кислота for углекислота. Thanks to Monte and alla for a scientific explanation of what this means, but I think the term can stand on its own.

Thank you, everyone.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: Jack, yoru references do not seem to support your translation version - there is carbonic acid and there is bicarbonate (not bicarbonate carbonic acid, as far as I know)
2 hrs
  -> Hi Montefiore! See added sources for bicabonate carbonic acid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free carbonic acid and bicarbonic acid


Explanation:

Free carbonic acid + Plankton:
Статья об очищении питьевой воды
www.edu.city.kyoto.jp/hp/murasaki/document/ libraryData/GlobalProject1999/tatsuno.htm

Chemical Composition for a comfortable water quality

Items Target values
Manganese 0.01mg/l and less
Aluminum 0.2mg/l and less
Residual chlorine about 1mg/l and less
The intensity of smell 3mg/l and less

Free carbonic acid 20mg/l and less
Organic matters etc 3mg/l and less
Evaporative residue 10mg/l and more,
100mg/l and less

Calcium, Magnesium,etc 30mg/l and more,
200mg/l and less


Bicarbonic acid:
www.iptq.com/cc3.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbonate in free and bicarbonic form


Explanation:
Вряд ли нужно писать подробно bicarbonic acid - carbonate, на мой взгляд, вполне достаточно

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free molecules of carbonic acid and bicarbonate anions (ions).


Explanation:
В принципе согласна с первым ответчиком, кроме некоторых химических подробностей.
Comments:
Carbonic acid is H2CO3. Bicarbonate ion is HCO3(-).
Bicarbonic acid is an incorrect term.
свободная углекислота means that there are free molecules of H2CO3 in the water;
бикарбонатная углекислота is a Russian slang (should not be translated literally) and means that there are HCO3(-) bicarbonate anions of dissociated weak carbonic acid in the water.


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: I am glad you agree with my response - I responded first:) yours is a slight variation of mine, hence I agree
11 hrs