KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кольцевые сети противопожарного водопровода с пожарными гидрантами

English translation: water supply fire main ring; water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems, with fireplugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольцевые сети противопожарного водопровода с пожарными гидрантами
English translation:water supply fire main ring; water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems, with fireplugs
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

01:05 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кольцевые сети противопожарного водопровода с пожарными гидрантами
What is meant by 'ring networks' here?
Clive Wilshin
water supply fire main ring; water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems, with fireplugs
Explanation:
water supply fire main ring, with fireplugs;
water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems with fireplugs

ring main water supply for fire suppression

кольцевая водопроводная сеть ==== water supply ring (main)

противопожарный водопровод === fire main, fire line

пожарный гидрант === fire plug, fireplug, hydrant, fire hydrant

Water Supplies
... million gallons capacity, from which the Fire Main Ring is supplied. ...
http://www.rof-http://risley.fsnet.co.uk/Section_3/section_3...


B B U U 5 5 Independent mains pressure reticulated ring main water supply for fire suppression (sprinklers) and fire hose reels throughout to meet Lebanon ...
http://www.public-health.gov.lb/buas.pdf

... Design of Fire Water Pump. The firewater system shall consist of a pressurised wet ring main network, to supply various fire fighting systems and appliances ...
http://www.multiplan.co.ae/fire_figthing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMIT - News - New Survival System For Australia\'s Firefighters
... The protective spray
systems consists of a ring-main, or central water supply, located on the ...
http://www.cmit.csiro.au/news/viewpress.cfm/115

Index (i) By Campus
... 1.11, Chilled Water Supply, 1.12, Anatomy Facilities Building 404 and Nursing Building 405, ...1.27, Dedicated Fire Ring Main Services, ...
http://www.properties.curtin.edu.au/who_we_are/area_reports_... activity_report/par_1.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3water supply fire main ring; water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems, with fireplugsxxxVera Fluhr
4Looped fire mains
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water supply fire main ring; water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems, with fireplugs


Explanation:
water supply fire main ring, with fireplugs;
water supply ring (main) for fire-fighting systems with fireplugs

ring main water supply for fire suppression

кольцевая водопроводная сеть ==== water supply ring (main)

противопожарный водопровод === fire main, fire line

пожарный гидрант === fire plug, fireplug, hydrant, fire hydrant

Water Supplies
... million gallons capacity, from which the Fire Main Ring is supplied. ...
http://www.rof-http://risley.fsnet.co.uk/Section_3/section_3...


B B U U 5 5 Independent mains pressure reticulated ring main water supply for fire suppression (sprinklers) and fire hose reels throughout to meet Lebanon ...
http://www.public-health.gov.lb/buas.pdf

... Design of Fire Water Pump. The firewater system shall consist of a pressurised wet ring main network, to supply various fire fighting systems and appliances ...
http://www.multiplan.co.ae/fire_figthing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMIT - News - New Survival System For Australia\'s Firefighters
... The protective spray
systems consists of a ring-main, or central water supply, located on the ...
http://www.cmit.csiro.au/news/viewpress.cfm/115

Index (i) By Campus
... 1.11, Chilled Water Supply, 1.12, Anatomy Facilities Building 404 and Nursing Building 405, ...1.27, Dedicated Fire Ring Main Services, ...
http://www.properties.curtin.edu.au/who_we_are/area_reports_... activity_report/par_1.shtml


    risley.fsnet.co.uk/Section_3/section_3_2_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.public-health.gov.lb/buas.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: If UK English, "hydrant" instead of "fire plug".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. I mentioned "hydrant" in the text of my answer (please look), but in the header there was no space for it

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Igor Kreknin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, svenska

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looped fire mains


Explanation:
or
Closed-loop fire mains

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060