KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

побудительно-пусковая секция

English translation: starting section/device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:побудительно-пусковая секция
English translation:starting section/device
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

19:07 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: побудительно-пусковая секция
Автоматическая стационарная установка газового пожаротушения состоит из батареи цилиндров с огнегасящим средством, побудительно-пусковой секции с распределительным клапаном, наборной секции и датчиков
Clive Wilshin
starting device
Explanation:
побудительно-пусковая секция
IMO =
инициирующая пусковая секция/блок:
literally:
initiating & starting device
OR:
starting device (пусковое устройство)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trigger or triggering unit/devicelyolya
1 +1starting device
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting device


Explanation:
побудительно-пусковая секция
IMO =
инициирующая пусковая секция/блок:
literally:
initiating & starting device
OR:
starting device (пусковое устройство)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Похоже на то.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trigger or triggering unit/device


Explanation:
maybe that suit

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51