KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

успокоение

English translation: [for the] settling of the stage/settling of stage motion/attenuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:успокоение
English translation:[for the] settling of the stage/settling of stage motion/attenuation
Entered by: Montefiore

06:24 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rocketry
Russian term or phrase: успокоение
...система предназначена для УСПОКОЕНИЯ ступени [ракеты-носителя] с КА [космическим аппаратом] после ее [ступени] отделения...
Мои варианты: settle или settle down the ... stage, а нет ли чего-нибудь "поумнее"?
Ex-cadet
[for the] settling of the stage/settling of stage motion
Explanation:
Stabilization is used for those flight segments when the rocket is in flight, or after certain flight events, in order to maintain a required attitude, etc.

Controlling the motions of the stage after spacecraft separation is required in order to avoid the impact on the spacecraft, including collision and contamination avoidance.

Damping rather applies when something artificial is introduced into the system.

In this case, SETTLING is a perfectly fine term to use. Or, to make it pretty -
the settling of the stage motion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:hsu8np7BLgwC:spider.ipa...

Look up the contents of this link to see how the word \"settling\" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENUATION is another term, but maybe it\'s too scientific for an ex-cadet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Lyolya:

Согласна, что damping имеет массу значений,
просто по опыту - в этом контексте, в моей организации, не используется.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, мне тоже казалось, что просто settling или settle недостаточно, а теперь с дополнением stage motion все становится на свои места. Dear Montefiore, attenuation is not too scientific for me. "Ex-" means it was thirty years ago, and very much language-related, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Dampinglyolya
5[for the] settling of the stage/settling of stage motion
Montefiore


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Damping


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and/or stabilization

http://www.aiaa.org/tc/sd/Education/what_is_sd.htm

On May 22 at 1018 UTC the PAMS STU (Satellite Test Unit) was ejected from the TEAMS MPESS bridge in the Shuttle\'s payload bay. PAMS-STU is intended to test out a passive aerodynamic stabilization and magnetic damping system. http://www.seds.org/spaceviews/9606/features.html

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: damping
52 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: Russian-English Aviation & Space Dictionary (Murashkevich) does not have this word but gives "damper" for "успокоитель".
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: damp - этсюда и русское слово ДЕМПФЕР
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Но "А-р сл. по аэрогидродинамике" дает: успокоение - decrement.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Montefiore: not at all - damping - это демпфирование, используется в моделях, гл. обр., и словари тут ни при чём
22 hrs
  -> а еще это увлажнение, амортизация , глушение, торможение, затухания и еще 15 других значений, в том числе и успокоение, и не учитывая различных словосочетаний

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[for the] settling of the stage/settling of stage motion


Explanation:
Stabilization is used for those flight segments when the rocket is in flight, or after certain flight events, in order to maintain a required attitude, etc.

Controlling the motions of the stage after spacecraft separation is required in order to avoid the impact on the spacecraft, including collision and contamination avoidance.

Damping rather applies when something artificial is introduced into the system.

In this case, SETTLING is a perfectly fine term to use. Or, to make it pretty -
the settling of the stage motion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:hsu8np7BLgwC:spider.ipa...

Look up the contents of this link to see how the word \"settling\" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENUATION is another term, but maybe it\'s too scientific for an ex-cadet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Lyolya:

Согласна, что damping имеет массу значений,
просто по опыту - в этом контексте, в моей организации, не используется.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, мне тоже казалось, что просто settling или settle недостаточно, а теперь с дополнением stage motion все становится на свои места. Dear Montefiore, attenuation is not too scientific for me. "Ex-" means it was thirty years ago, and very much language-related, too.