KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Способы увеличения релевантности страницы

English translation: Ways of making the page more relevant


12:09 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Способы увеличения релевантности страницы
Способы увеличения релевантности страницы и улучшения позиции сайта в результатах поиска.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Ways of making the page more relevant
Explanation:
...and improving the site's position in search results.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ways of making the page more relevant
Jack Doughty
5methods to increase web page relevance
Vladimir Pochinov
4Means of improving the site's relevance ranking score
William Stein
4improving the web page relevance and search rating of the site
Wit
3means for increasing the webpage relevance
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ways of making the page more relevant


Explanation:
...and improving the site's position in search results.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
50 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methods to increase web page relevance


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means for increasing the webpage relevance


Explanation:
-

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Means of improving the site's relevance ranking score


Explanation:
and improving its position on the hit-list:

The Search Results Screen
... Produced Zero Hits.". The Relevance Ranking Score. Hitlist summaries are ranked in order of relevance to your search query. You should ...
www.psychcrawler.com/plweb/info/help/resscrn.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improving the web page relevance and search rating of the site


Explanation:
means/methods are implicit here and the resulting sentence is much less clumsy;
:)
both terms are used very often

Web Page Relevance. How do search engines rank relevance? While this is a closely guarded secret, there are some generalities that can be determined. ...
server.nich.edu/acs/web/Search/ searching_the_internet4.htm

If you choose to do any of these we will raise your search rating which means that you will be higher in the search ranks and will be contacted more often! ...
www.cupidfinder.com/help3.html

and so on

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48