KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Качество верстки веб-страниц

English translation: web page layout quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:качество верстки веб-страниц
English translation:web page layout quality
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:23 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Качество верстки веб-страниц
От качества верстки веб-страниц зависит скорость загрузки

Очень извиняюсь за столько вопросов - срочно сдавать текст, а я не успеваю разобраться в теме. :-(
Oyra
Russian Federation
web page's layour quality
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: WEB PAGE\'S LAYOUT QUALITY
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4web page's layour quality
Vladimir Pochinov
2 +3Quality of web page layout
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
web page's layour quality


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: WEB PAGE\'S LAYOUT QUALITY

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: No need for apostrophe-S.
34 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: WEB PAGE'S LAYOUT QUALITY
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality of web page layout


Explanation:
I can only find верстка in the context of typography: "make-up, making up, proof in pages", but I don't think any of these sound right for a web site.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr
  -> Yes, there isn't much between these two answers.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs