KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Опытный образец

English translation: trial sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Опытный образец
English translation:trial sample
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

12:41 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Опытный образец
Вы можете передать тексты и графику в электронном виде, на бумажном носителе или в виде опытных образцов
Oyra
Russian Federation
trial sample
Explanation:
Somewhat redundant but that's what people say.

Often just "trial"
sometimes "free trial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"trial copy\" may do as well.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trial samplexxxJoeYeckley
4 +1pilot sampleAnna Launay
4test sample
Sergei Vasin
4prototype
Vladimir Pochinov
4Trial/experimental modelxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototype


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь идет об этом (хотя русский текст не совсем ясен).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Русский текст совсем неясен...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot sample


Explanation:
pilot sample

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ...either...
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trial sample


Explanation:
Somewhat redundant but that's what people say.

Often just "trial"
sometimes "free trial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"trial copy\" may do as well.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or...
59 mins
  -> ...else...

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trial/experimental model


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test sample


Explanation:
or "engineering sample"

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133