KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Посещаемость сайта

English translation: Site traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Посещаемость сайта
English translation:Site traffic
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

13:09 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Посещаемость сайта
Затем были созданы программные механизмы, позволяющие специалистам компании использовать собственные инструменты просмотра и анализа статистических данных по посещаемости сайта и интересам посетителей.
Oyra
Russian Federation
Site traffic
Explanation:
- similar to:
посещаемость магазина = store traffic.
www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Я никак не могла вспомнить этот site traffic, а visitation statistics почему-то звучит все-таки непривычно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3site visitation statistics
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2Site trafficxxxOleg Pashuk
4number of hits
GaryG
4Site visit statistics
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site visitation statistics


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
42 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: "visitation" not likely in this context. Oxford English Dictionary definition of visitation: "1. An official visit of inspection. 2. Trouble or difficulty regarded as a divine punishment.
1 hr
  -> Jack, please look it up on the Google...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site visit statistics


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
The Expropriation Law Centre >> Site Visit Statistics
Statistics. ... This table shows the number of ExLaw site visits and page views during
the ... A visit refers to all activity on the website by the same visitor where ...

Ref. 2:
Site Visit Statistics
Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School. Site Statistics. How many
people have visited www.prendie.com? We have now had over 153,000 ...




    Reference: http://www.expropriationlaw.ca/statistics/stat0002.asp
    Reference: http://www.prendie.com/usage.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Site Visitation Statistics - more widely used...
6 mins
  -> OK, you've convinced me that visitation is possible (in US English, anyway), but not more common, and why use a long word when a short one will do?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Site traffic


Explanation:
- similar to:
посещаемость магазина = store traffic.
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Я никак не могла вспомнить этот site traffic, а visitation statistics почему-то звучит все-таки непривычно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: That's it!
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 days
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of hits


Explanation:
Perhaps the simplest way to put it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426