KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Поддержка версионности файлов

English translation: version control support /using of Concurrent Versions System


17:14 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Поддержка версионности файлов
Поддержка версионности загружаемых в систему файлов (для всех руководств и драйверов будет храниться история их обновления)

Я вообще ни слова не поняла. :-(
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:version control support /using of Concurrent Versions System
Explanation:
A version control system maintains an organized set of all the versions of files that are made over time. Version control systems allow people to go back to previous revisions of individual files, and to compare any two revisions to view the changes between them. In this way, version control keeps a historically accurate and retrievable log of a file's revisions. More importantly, version control systems help several people (even in geographically disparate locations) work together on a development project over the Internet or private network by merging their changes into the same source repository.

http://www.cvshome.org/project/www/docs/ddCVS_cvsglossary.ht...
http://cvsbook.red-bean.com/cvsbook.html#An_Overview_of_CVS
http://www.loria.fr/~molli/cvs/doc/cvs_1.html

По-русски о Concurrent Versions System:
http://alexm.here.ru/cvs-ru/article.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за полезные ссылки. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3version control support /using of Concurrent Versions System
Natalie
4file version [management] support
William Stein
3Support for changed versions of files uploaded into the system
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file version [management] support


Explanation:
refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bookstore Manager
... Multiple Vision indexed file version support, AcuServer supports Version 2, 3, and 4 of ACUCOBOL-GT’s Vision indexed file system. ...
www.bsmgr.com/rms/platinum.asp?go=acuserver.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]AcuServer Version 5.1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of very large indexed file segments International character handling Windows service
support Multiple Vision indexed file version support Maximum number of ...
www.acucorp.com/solutions/datasheets/ acuserver/acuserver_datasheet_51.pdf - Similar pages

Uniplex Base AOS AGS Conversie Nieuw V9.10 Support
... RFC1521)) in UBS mail. Also and update to the Uniplex Document Access module with later file version support. The content of the ...
www.scos.nl/Uniplex/new2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

AUVSim Version 4.2 Help



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support for changed versions of files uploaded into the system


Explanation:
(updating history for all manuals and drivers will be kept on file)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
version control support /using of Concurrent Versions System


Explanation:
A version control system maintains an organized set of all the versions of files that are made over time. Version control systems allow people to go back to previous revisions of individual files, and to compare any two revisions to view the changes between them. In this way, version control keeps a historically accurate and retrievable log of a file's revisions. More importantly, version control systems help several people (even in geographically disparate locations) work together on a development project over the Internet or private network by merging their changes into the same source repository.

http://www.cvshome.org/project/www/docs/ddCVS_cvsglossary.ht...
http://cvsbook.red-bean.com/cvsbook.html#An_Overview_of_CVS
http://www.loria.fr/~molli/cvs/doc/cvs_1.html

По-русски о Concurrent Versions System:
http://alexm.here.ru/cvs-ru/article.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за полезные ссылки. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite interesting, indeed.
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

agree  Wit: or even simply "versioning support"; as for CVS, I believe it concerns rather "development" than "consistent system upgrading" the question seems to be about
14 hrs